50 Camptown Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information
50 Camptown Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 50 Camptown Road, Maplewood |
| Zip code | 07040 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Maplewood Township |
| Block | 45.03 |
| Lot | 29 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 50 Camptown Road, Maplewood
| Sale date | 04/26/2018 |
| Sale price | $8,900,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $213,004 |
Lot & Building Information for 50 Camptown Road, Maplewood
| Building class | Warehouse-Other (959) |
| Acreage | 4.694 |
| Year built | 1980 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 50 Camptown Road, Maplewood
- • Improvements for 50 Camptown Road, Maplewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 50 Camptown Road, Maplewood
This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 50 Camptown Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040 has a total of 86,198 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 50 Camptown Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040?50 Camptown Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,209,000.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 50 Camptown Road, Maplewood
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 02/11/2026 |
| Last updated | 05/14/2026 |
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Space Available | Industrial | Listing price not available | 44,000 | Meir Mizrachi |
Past Sales & Property History for 50 Camptown Road, Maplewood
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 Camptown Road, Maplewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 50 Camptown Road, Maplewood
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 50 Camptown Road, Maplewood
Access detailed property tax data for 50 Camptown Road, Maplewood, NJ 07040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $213,004 |
| Market value | $9,209,000 |
Assessment History for 50 Camptown Road, Maplewood
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 Camptown Road, Maplewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $9,209,000 | $9,209,000 | 2.313 | $213,004 | -9.38% |
| 2023 | $6,500,000 | $6,500,000 | 3.616 | $235,040 | +2.55% |
| 2022 | $6,500,000 | $6,500,000 | 3.526 | $229,190 | +3.13% |
| 2021 | $6,500,000 | $6,500,000 | 3.419 | $222,235 | +2.92% |
| 2020 | $6,500,000 | $6,500,000 | 3.322 | $215,930 | +2.98% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 25,406 |
| Median age | 38 |
| Average household income | $219,618 |
| Family households | 74.6% |
| Occupied housing units | 8,659 |
| Owner occupied units | 76.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $674,300 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $712,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 Camptown Road, Maplewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 Camptown Road, Maplewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 50 Camptown Road, Maplewood
Here are the neighbors for 50 Camptown Road, Maplewood.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1006 Chancellor Ave, Maplewood | 08/25/2006 | $8,150,000 | |
| 24 44th St, Maplewood | |||
| 45 Camptown Rd, Maplewood | 2,288 | 01/31/2006 | $7,588,712 |
| 506 Boyden Ave, Maplewood | 2,744 | 06/11/2004 | $410,000 |
| 496 Boyden Ave, Maplewood | 1,872 | 09/25/2000 | $149,900 |
| 12 44th St, Maplewood | 09/19/1994 | ||