71-87 Newark Way, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information
71-87 Newark Way, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 71-87 Newark Way, Maplewood |
| Zip code | 07040 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Maplewood Township |
| Block | 48.47 |
| Lot | 48 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 71-87 Newark Way, Maplewood
| Sale date | 01/21/1999 |
| Sale price | $770,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $49,012 |
Lot & Building Information for 71-87 Newark Way, Maplewood
| Building sqft | 19,839 |
| Building class | Industrial/Manufacturing (330) |
| Acreage | 1.069 |
| Year built | 1946 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 71-87 Newark Way, Maplewood
- • Improvements for 71-87 Newark Way, Maplewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 71-87 Newark Way, Maplewood
This Industrial/Manufacturing (330) located at 71-87 Newark Way, Maplewood, NJ 07040 has a total of 19,839 square feet and a current price per square foot of $38.
What is the year built & the current market value of 71-87 Newark Way, Maplewood, NJ 07040?71-87 Newark Way, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was built in 1946 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,041,300.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 71-87 Newark Way, Maplewood
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71-87 Newark Way, Maplewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/21/1999 | $770,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 71-87 Newark Way, Maplewood
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 71-87 Newark Way, Maplewood
Access detailed property tax data for 71-87 Newark Way, Maplewood, NJ 07040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $49,012 |
| Market value | $2,041,300 |
Assessment History for 71-87 Newark Way, Maplewood
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71-87 Newark Way, Maplewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,041,300 | $2,041,300 | 2.401 | $49,012 | +3.80% |
| 2024 | $2,041,300 | $2,041,300 | 2.313 | $47,215 | -17.40% |
| 2023 | $1,580,700 | $1,580,700 | 3.616 | $57,158 | +2.55% |
| 2022 | $1,580,700 | $1,580,700 | 3.526 | $55,735 | +3.13% |
| 2021 | $1,580,700 | $1,580,700 | 3.419 | $54,044 | +2.92% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 25,613 |
| Median age | 38.1 |
| Average household income | $221,713 |
| Family households | 77.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 8,662 |
| Owner occupied units | 74.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.95 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $712,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $754,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 71-87 Newark Way, Maplewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 71-87 Newark Way, Maplewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 71-87 Newark Way, Maplewood
Here are the neighbors for 71-87 Newark Way, Maplewood.