Essex County  »  67-69 Newark Way

67-69 Newark Way, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

67-69 Newark Way, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

67-69 Newark Way, Maplewood, NJ 07040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 67-69 Newark Way, Maplewood
Zip code 07040
County Essex
Municipality Maplewood Township
Block 48.47
Lot 49

Sales & Tax Overview for 67-69 Newark Way, Maplewood

Sale date 07/31/2015
Sale price $725,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,811

Lot & Building Information for 67-69 Newark Way, Maplewood

Building sqft 8,358
Building class Industrial-Other (331)
Acreage 0.145
Year built 1960

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 67-69 Newark Way, Maplewood

• • Improvements for 67-69 Newark Way, Maplewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 67-69 Newark Way, Maplewood

How many sq. ft. does 67-69 Newark Way, Maplewood, NJ 07040 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial-Other (331) located at 67-69 Newark Way, Maplewood, NJ 07040 has a total of 8,358 square feet and a current price per square foot of $86.

What is the year built & the current market value of 67-69 Newark Way, Maplewood, NJ 07040?

67-69 Newark Way, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,075,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 67-69 Newark Way, Maplewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 67-69 Newark Way, Maplewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2015 $725,000
12/14/1990 $430,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 67-69 Newark Way, Maplewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 67-69 Newark Way, Maplewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/31/2015 - D
09/01/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/14/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 67-69 Newark Way, Maplewood

Access detailed property tax data for 67-69 Newark Way, Maplewood, NJ 07040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $25,811
Market value $1,075,000

Assessment History for 67-69 Newark Way, Maplewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 67-69 Newark Way, Maplewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,075,000 $1,075,000 2.401 $25,811 +3.80%
2024 $1,075,000 $1,075,000 2.313 $24,865 -12.48%
2023 $785,700 $785,700 3.616 $28,411 +2.55%
2022 $785,700 $785,700 3.526 $27,704 +3.13%
2021 $785,700 $785,700 3.419 $26,863 +2.92%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,613
Median age 38.1
Average household income $221,713
Family households 77.5%
Occupied housing units 8,662
Owner occupied units 74.9%
Average number of people per household 2.95
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $712,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $754,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 67-69 Newark Way, Maplewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 67-69 Newark Way, Maplewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 67-69 Newark Way, Maplewood

Here are the neighbors for 67-69 Newark Way, Maplewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Lombardy Pl, Maplewood 3,008 05/16/2024
21 Lombardy Pl, Maplewood 1,344 06/26/2025
24 Taranto CT, Maplewood 2,604 11/04/2014 $67,000
101-103 Newark Way, Maplewood 8,883
216-224 Rutgers St, Maplewood 26,000 02/08/2002
25 Taranto CT, Maplewood 2,604 06/25/1996 $60,300
17 Lombardy Pl, Maplewood 936 06/07/2019 $331,000
89-95 Newark Way, Maplewood 15,022 03/29/2017 $600,000
97-99 Newark Way, Maplewood 10,620 10/18/2017 $520,000