Essex County  »  24-34 Burnett Ave

24-34 Burnett Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24-34 Burnett Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24-34 Burnett Avenue, Maplewood
Zip code 07040
County Essex
Municipality Maplewood Township
Block 48.47
Lot 138

Sales & Tax Overview for 24-34 Burnett Avenue, Maplewood

Sale date 05/19/2016
Sale price $946,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,197

Lot & Building Information for 24-34 Burnett Avenue, Maplewood

Building sqft 5,962
Building class Garage-Service/Gas (210)
Acreage 1.508
Year built 1955
Units 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 24-34 Burnett Avenue, Maplewood

• • Improvements for 24-34 Burnett Avenue, Maplewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24-34 Burnett Avenue, Maplewood

How many sq. ft. does 24-34 Burnett Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Garage-Service/Gas (210) located at 24-34 Burnett Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 has a total of 5,962 square feet and a current price per square foot of $158.

What is the year built & the current market value of 24-34 Burnett Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040?

24-34 Burnett Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,096,200.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24-34 Burnett Avenue, Maplewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24-34 Burnett Avenue, Maplewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/19/2016 $946,000
01/28/2009 $1
11/03/2007 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24-34 Burnett Avenue, Maplewood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24-34 Burnett Avenue, Maplewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/19/2016 - D
05/31/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/28/2009 - D
03/23/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/03/2007 - D
11/09/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/10/2006 - D
05/24/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24-34 Burnett Avenue, Maplewood

Access detailed property tax data for 24-34 Burnett Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $26,320
Current property tax $27,197
Market value $1,096,200

Assessment History for 24-34 Burnett Avenue, Maplewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24-34 Burnett Avenue, Maplewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,096,200 $1,096,200 2.401 $26,320 +3.80%
2024 $1,096,200 $1,096,200 2.313 $25,355 -28.79%
2023 $984,700 $984,700 3.616 $35,607 +2.55%
2022 $984,700 $984,700 3.526 $34,721 +3.13%
2021 $984,700 $984,700 3.419 $33,667 +2.92%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,613
Median age 38.1
Average household income $221,713
Family households 77.5%
Occupied housing units 8,662
Owner occupied units 74.9%
Average number of people per household 2.95
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $712,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $754,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24-34 Burnett Avenue, Maplewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24-34 Burnett Avenue, Maplewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 24-34 Burnett Avenue, Maplewood

Here are the neighbors for 24-34 Burnett Avenue, Maplewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
36-40 Burnett Ave, Maplewood 2,318 05/19/2016 $946,000
218-220 Tuscan Rd, Maplewood 2,744 04/01/1998 $195,000
1807 Springfield Ave, Maplewood 4,250 12/12/2019 $715,000
216 Tuscan Rd, Maplewood 1,777
214 Tuscan Rd, Maplewood 984
67-87 Rear Newark Way, Maplewood 07/25/1994 $460,000
74 Burnett Ave, Maplewood 2,854 12/08/2025
208 Tuscan Rd, Maplewood 3,422 08/14/2018 $440,000
240 Rutgers St, Maplewood 13,680
1797-1803 Springfield Ave, Maplewood 2,847 02/28/2001 $723,000
4-8 Burnett Ave, Maplewood 3,902
357 Rear Boyden Ave, Maplewood