Essex County  »  07041  »  Cedar St  »  55 Cedar St

55 Cedar Street, Millburn, NJ 07041 Property Information

55 Cedar Street, Millburn, NJ 07041 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Cedar Street, Millburn, NJ 07041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Cedar Street, Millburn
Zip code 07041
County Essex
Municipality Millburn Township
Block 206
Lot 3
Neighborhood Wyoming

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Cedar Street, Millburn

Sale date 02/06/2017
Sale price $1,342,500
Arm's length
Property tax $25,266

Lot & Building Information for 55 Cedar Street, Millburn

Building sqft 2,838
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.459
Year built 1907
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 55 Cedar Street, Millburn

• • Improvements for 55 Cedar Street, Millburn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Cedar Street, Millburn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Cedar Street, Millburn, NJ 07041?

55 Cedar Street, Millburn, NJ 07041 was built in 1907 and has a total of 2,838 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Cedar Street, Millburn, NJ 07041 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,251,400, the tax amount paid for 55 Cedar Street, Millburn, NJ 07041 is $25,265.

When was 55 Cedar Street, Millburn, NJ 07041 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 Cedar Street, Millburn, NJ 07041 was last sold in 02/06/2017 for $1,342,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Cedar Street, Millburn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Cedar Street, Millburn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/06/2017 $1,342,500
02/10/2014 $899,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Cedar Street, Millburn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 55 Cedar Street, Millburn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/06/2017 - D
02/15/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/10/2014 - D
02/25/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Cedar Street, Millburn

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Cedar Street, Millburn, NJ 07041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $25,266
Market value $1,251,400

Assessment History for 55 Cedar Street, Millburn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Cedar Street, Millburn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,251,400 $1,251,400 2.019 $25,266 +1.87%
2024 $1,251,400 $1,251,400 1.982 $24,803 +1.33%
2023 $1,251,400 $1,251,400 1.956 $24,477 +0.67%
2022 $1,251,400 $1,251,400 1.943 $24,315 +0.26%
2021 $1,251,400 $1,251,400 1.938 $24,252 +0.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Cedar Street, Millburn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Cedar Street, Millburn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wyoming Elementary School 10 Public K-4 352 0.10
South Mountain Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 284 0.61
South Mountain Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 284 0.61
Delia Bolden Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 448 0.97
Washington School 6 Public 5 388 1.00

Nearest middle schools

Maplewood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 721 0.79
Millburn Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,133 0.92
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 1.26
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 1.26
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 1.79

Nearest high schools

The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 1.26
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 1.26
Millburn Sr High School 8 Public 9-12 1,378 1.32
Columbia Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,930 1.51
Union Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,308 1.70

Neighbors for 55 Cedar Street, Millburn

Here are the neighbors for 55 Cedar Street, Millburn.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
47 Cedar St, Millburn 2,707 08/11/2011 $780,200
67 Myrtle Ave, Millburn 1,242 08/05/2025
57 Cedar St, Millburn 2,941 10/29/2014 $1
168 Sagamore Rd, Millburn 2,304 06/25/1990 $230,000
164 Sagamore Rd, Millburn 2,726 06/17/2013 $1,150,000
120 Cypress St, Millburn 2,260 09/27/2005 $650,000
116 Cypress St, Millburn 4,282 06/29/2012 $10
51 Cedar St, Millburn 2,775 01/27/2022
73 Myrtle Ave, Millburn 1,852 02/08/2022
71 Myrtle Ave, Millburn 1,572 06/20/1988 $212,000
122 Cypress St, Millburn 1,933 03/12/2024
126 Cypress St, Millburn 2,602 06/26/2015 $783,000
43 Cedar St, Millburn 1,422 01/26/2023
41 Cedar St, Millburn 1,040 04/07/2018 $520,000
420 Wyoming Ave, Millburn
124 Cypress St, Millburn 1,946 05/29/1998 $315,000
45 Cedar St, Millburn 2,108 06/30/1998 $360,000
82 Cypress St, Millburn 2,092 08/19/1991 $200,000
69 Myrtle Ave, Millburn 1,772 02/28/2020 $640,000
130 Cypress St, Millburn 3,184 12/06/2023