303-309 Washington Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 303-309 Washington Street, Newark |
| Zip code | 07102 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 73 |
| Lot | 71 |
| Neighborhood | Downtown Newark |
Sales & Tax Overview for 303-309 Washington Street, Newark
| Sale date | 11/30/2018 |
| Sale price | $5,500,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $115,992 |
Lot & Building Information for 303-309 Washington Street, Newark
| Building sqft | 683 |
| Building class | Commercial-Other (100) |
| Acreage | 0.315 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 303-309 Washington Street, Newark
- • Improvements for 303-309 Washington Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 303-309 Washington Street, Newark
This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 303-309 Washington Street, Newark, NJ 07102 has a total of 60,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $90.
What is the market value of 303-309 Washington Street, Newark, NJ 07102?The current market value is $3,050,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 303-309 Washington Street, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 303-309 Washington Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 303-309 Washington Street, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 303-309 Washington Street, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 303-309 Washington Street, Newark, NJ 07102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $115,992 |
| Market value | $3,050,000 |
Assessment History for 303-309 Washington Street, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 303-309 Washington Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,050,000 | $3,050,000 | 3.803 | $115,992 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $3,050,000 | $3,050,000 | 3.728 | $113,704 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $3,050,000 | $3,050,000 | 3.736 | $113,948 | -20.78% |
| 2021 | $3,852,300 | $3,852,300 | 3.734 | $143,845 | -1.74% |
| 2020 | $3,852,300 | $3,852,300 | 3.8 | $146,387 | +82.11% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 12,954 |
| Median age | 32 |
| Average household income | $60,589 |
| Family households | 31.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 6,254 |
| Owner occupied units | 5.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 1 |
| Median year structure built | 1970 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $330,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $230,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 303-309 Washington Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 303-309 Washington Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 303-309 Washington Street, Newark
Here are the neighbors for 303-309 Washington Street, Newark.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 372 University Ave, Newark | 12/13/1988 | ||
| 233-237 Washington St, Newark | 683 | 05/30/2019 | $2,500,000 |
| 100-108 Branford Pl, Newark | 03/23/1999 | $550,000 | |
| 306-308 University Ave, Newark | 683 | 12/09/2016 | $10 |
| 52-82 Market St, Newark | 03/13/2019 | $26,015,000 | |