87-99 William Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information
87-99 William Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 87-99 William Street, Newark |
| Zip code | 07102 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 74 |
| Lot | 34.01 |
| Neighborhood | Springfield - Belmont |
Sales & Tax Overview for 87-99 William Street, Newark
| Property tax | $220,574 |
Lot & Building Information for 87-99 William Street, Newark
| Building class | Commercial-Other (100) |
| Acreage | 0.232 |
| Year built | 1900 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 87-99 William Street, Newark
- • Improvements for 87-99 William Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 87-99 William Street, Newark
87-99 William Street, Newark, NJ 07102 was built in 1900.
What is the assessed value of 87-99 William Street, Newark, NJ 07102 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $5,800,000, the tax amount paid for 87-99 William Street, Newark, NJ 07102 is $231,942.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 87-99 William Street, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 87-99 William Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 87-99 William Street, Newark
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 87-99 William Street, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 87-99 William Street, Newark, NJ 07102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $220,574 |
| Market value | $5,800,000 |
Assessment History for 87-99 William Street, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 87-99 William Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,800,000 | $5,800,000 | 3.803 | $220,574 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $5,800,000 | $5,800,000 | 3.728 | $216,224 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $5,800,000 | $5,800,000 | 3.736 | $216,688 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $5,800,000 | $5,800,000 | 3.734 | $216,572 | -1.74% |
| 2020 | $5,800,000 | $5,800,000 | 3.8 | $220,400 | -48.52% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 12,954 |
| Median age | 32 |
| Average household income | $60,589 |
| Family households | 31.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 6,254 |
| Owner occupied units | 5.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 1 |
| Median year structure built | 1970 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $330,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $230,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 87-99 William Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 87-99 William Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 87-99 William Street, Newark
Here are the neighbors for 87-99 William Street, Newark.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 372 University Ave, Newark | 12/13/1988 | ||
| 100-108 Branford Pl, Newark | 03/23/1999 | $550,000 | |
| 466-480 Ml King Blvd, Newark | |||
| 40-52 Market St, Newark | 03/13/2019 | $26,015,000 | |
| 52-82 Market St, Newark | 03/13/2019 | $26,015,000 | |
| 346-360 University Ave, Newark | 683 | 12/20/2021 | $4,500,000 |