1-55 Market Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information
1-55 Market Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1-55 Market Street, Newark |
| Zip code | 07102 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 83 |
| Lot | 1 |
| Neighborhood | University Heights |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1-55 Market Street, Newark
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 1-55 Market Street, Newark
| Building sqft | 683 |
| Building class | Public School Property (15A) |
| Acreage | 9.59 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1-55 Market Street, Newark
- • Improvements for 1-55 Market Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1-55 Market Street, Newark
This Public School Property (15A) located at 1-55 Market Street, Newark, NJ 07102 has a total of 683 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1-55 Market Street, Newark, NJ 07102 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $168,045,000, the tax amount paid for 1-55 Market Street, Newark, NJ 07102 is $6,720,119.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1-55 Market Street, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1-55 Market Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1-55 Market Street, Newark
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 1-55 Market Street, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 1-55 Market Street, Newark, NJ 07102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $6,390,751 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $168,045,000 |
Assessment History for 1-55 Market Street, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1-55 Market Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $168,045,000 | $168,045,000 | 3.803 | $6,390,751 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $168,045,000 | $168,045,000 | 3.728 | $6,264,718 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $168,045,000 | $168,045,000 | 3.736 | $6,278,161 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $168,045,000 | $168,045,000 | 3.734 | $6,274,800 | -1.74% |
| 2020 | $168,045,000 | $168,045,000 | 3.8 | $6,385,710 | +1.04% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 12,954 |
| Median age | 32 |
| Average household income | $60,589 |
| Family households | 31.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 6,254 |
| Owner occupied units | 5.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 1 |
| Median year structure built | 1970 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $330,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $230,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1-55 Market Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1-55 Market Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1-55 Market Street, Newark
Here are the neighbors for 1-55 Market Street, Newark.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 110 Warren St, Newark | 683 | ||
| 742 Warren St, Newark | 683 | ||
| 66 Warren St, Newark | 683 | 05/16/1980 | |
| 100-108 Branford Pl, Newark | 03/23/1999 | $550,000 | |
| 466-480 Ml King Blvd, Newark | |||
| 72-78 Warren St, Newark | 683 | 09/12/1979 | |
| 104-108 Warren St, Newark | 683 | 07/13/1982 | $48,000 |