Essex County  »  07102  »  Warren St  »  72-78 Warren St

72-78 Warren Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

72-78 Warren Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

72-78 Warren Street, Newark, NJ 07102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 72-78 Warren Street, Newark
Zip code 07102
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 89
Lot 43
Neighborhood University Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 72-78 Warren Street, Newark

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 72-78 Warren Street, Newark

Building sqft 683
Building class Public School Property (15A)
Acreage 1.612

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 72-78 Warren Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 72-78 Warren Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 72-78 Warren Street, Newark

How many square feet does 72-78 Warren Street, Newark, NJ 07102 have?

This Public School Property (15A) located at 72-78 Warren Street, Newark, NJ 07102 has a total of 683 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 72-78 Warren Street, Newark, NJ 07102 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $731,900, the tax amount paid for 72-78 Warren Street, Newark, NJ 07102 is $29,268.

When was 72-78 Warren Street, Newark, NJ 07102 last sold?

72-78 Warren Street, Newark, NJ 07102 was last sold in 09/12/1979.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 72-78 Warren Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72-78 Warren Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 72-78 Warren Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/12/1979 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 72-78 Warren Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 72-78 Warren Street, Newark, NJ 07102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $27,834
Current property tax $0
Market value $731,900

Assessment History for 72-78 Warren Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72-78 Warren Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $731,900 $731,900 3.803 $27,834 +2.01%
2023 $731,900 $731,900 3.728 $27,285 -0.21%
2022 $731,900 $731,900 3.736 $27,344 +0.05%
2021 $731,900 $731,900 3.734 $27,329 -1.74%
2020 $731,900 $731,900 3.8 $27,812 +1.04%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,954
Median age 32
Average household income $60,589
Family households 31.4%
Occupied housing units 6,254
Owner occupied units 5.5%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $230,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 72-78 Warren Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 72-78 Warren Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 72-78 Warren Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 72-78 Warren Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
875-887 Mayor Gibson, Newark 11/01/2019 $1
110 Warren St, Newark 683
742 Warren St, Newark 683
66 Warren St, Newark 683 05/16/1980
388-408 Ml King Blvd, Newark 683 06/12/1974
895-897 Mayor Gibson, Newark 03/03/2009 $1
466-480 Ml King Blvd, Newark
104-108 Warren St, Newark 683 07/13/1982 $48,000
239-249 University Ave, Newark 683 09/12/1979
1280-1310 Raymond Blvd, Newark 683 01/20/2023
1-55 Market St, Newark 683