Essex County  »  07102  »  Branford Pl  »  100-108 Branford Pl

100-108 Branford Place, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

100-108 Branford Place, Newark, NJ 07102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 100-108 Branford Place, Newark
Zip code 07102
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 78
Lot 75
Neighborhood Springfield - Belmont

Sales & Tax Overview for 100-108 Branford Place, Newark

Sale date 03/23/1999
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 100-108 Branford Place, Newark

Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.521

Bike Score

Zoning district Institutional (INST)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 100-108 Branford Place, Newark

• • Improvements for 100-108 Branford Place, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 100-108 Branford Place, Newark

What is the assessed value of 100-108 Branford Place, Newark, NJ 07102 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,038,300, the tax amount paid for 100-108 Branford Place, Newark, NJ 07102 is $81,511.

When was 100-108 Branford Place, Newark, NJ 07102 last sold and what was the last sale price?

100-108 Branford Place, Newark, NJ 07102 was last sold in 03/23/1999 for $550,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 100-108 Branford Place, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 100-108 Branford Place, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/23/1999 $550,000

Title Documents for 100-108 Branford Place, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/23/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 100-108 Branford Place, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 100-108 Branford Place, Newark, NJ 07102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $81,512
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,038,300

Assessment History for 100-108 Branford Place, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 100-108 Branford Place, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,038,300 $2,038,300 3.999 $81,512 +5.15%
2024 $2,038,300 $2,038,300 3.803 $77,517 +2.01%
2023 $2,038,300 $2,038,300 3.728 $75,988 -0.21%
2022 $2,038,300 $2,038,300 3.736 $76,151 +0.05%
2021 $2,038,300 $2,038,300 3.734 $76,110 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 100-108 Branford Place, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 100-108 Branford Place, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Benedict's Preparatory School NR Private K-12 749 0.09
Discovery Charter School 6 Charter 4-8 105 0.22
St. Mary Elementary School NR Private K-8 0 0.25
Newark Day Center NR Private PK, K-1 125 0.26
Newark Day Center NR Private PK, K-1 125 0.26

Nearest middle schools

St. Benedict's Preparatory School NR Private K-12 749 0.09
Discovery Charter School 6 Charter 4-8 105 0.22
St. James Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 0 0.23
St. Mary Elementary School NR Private K-8 0 0.25
St Mary School NR Private K-8 186 0.27

Nearest high schools

St. Benedict's Preparatory School NR Private K-12 749 0.09
Arts High School 3 Public 9-12 593 0.18
St. James Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 0 0.23