30-32 Clinton Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information
30-32 Clinton Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 30-32 Clinton Street, Newark |
| Zip code | 07102 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 145 |
| Lot | 68 |
| Neighborhood | Downtown Newark |
Sales & Tax Overview for 30-32 Clinton Street, Newark
| Sale date | 11/08/2017 |
| Sale price | $1,800,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $34,071 |
Lot & Building Information for 30-32 Clinton Street, Newark
| Building sqft | 17,232 |
| Building class | Office-Other (569) |
| Acreage | 0.072 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 30-32 Clinton Street, Newark
- • Improvements for 30-32 Clinton Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 30-32 Clinton Street, Newark
This Office-Other (569) located at 30-32 Clinton Street, Newark, NJ 07102 has a total of 17,232 square feet and a current price per square foot of $104.
What is the market value of 30-32 Clinton Street, Newark, NJ 07102?The current market value is $852,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 30-32 Clinton Street, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30-32 Clinton Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 30-32 Clinton Street, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 30-32 Clinton Street, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 30-32 Clinton Street, Newark, NJ 07102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $34,071 |
| Market value | $852,000 |
Assessment History for 30-32 Clinton Street, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30-32 Clinton Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $852,000 | $852,000 | 3.999 | $34,071 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $852,000 | $852,000 | 3.803 | $32,402 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $852,000 | $852,000 | 3.728 | $31,763 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $852,000 | $852,000 | 3.736 | $31,831 | -41.29% |
| 2021 | $1,452,000 | $1,452,000 | 3.734 | $54,218 | -1.74% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 12,358 |
| Median age | 33.7 |
| Average household income | $66,509 |
| Family households | 36.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 6,270 |
| Owner occupied units | 6.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 1.66 |
| Median year structure built | 1965 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $441,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $0 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 30-32 Clinton Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 30-32 Clinton Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 30-32 Clinton Street, Newark
Here are the neighbors for 30-32 Clinton Street, Newark.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 42 Commerce St, Newark | 07/17/2017 | $300,000 | |
| 203-205 Market St, Newark | 06/03/2009 | $1 | |
| 50 Commerce St, Newark | 04/17/2014 | $750,000 | |
| 770-774 Mayor Gibson, Newark | 14,434 | 06/19/2009 | $3,180,000 |
| 42 Clinton St, Newark | 07/02/2001 | $1,450,000 | |
| 44-48 Clinton St, Newark | 07/02/2001 | $1,450,000 | |