770-774 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information
770-774 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 770-774 Mayor Gibson, Newark |
| Zip code | 07102 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 146 |
| Lot | 6 |
| Neighborhood | Downtown Newark |
Sales & Tax Overview for 770-774 Mayor Gibson, Newark
| Sale date | 06/19/2009 |
| Sale price | $3,180,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $56,775 |
Lot & Building Information for 770-774 Mayor Gibson, Newark
| Building class | Apartment-Other (029) |
| Acreage | 0.203 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 770-774 Mayor Gibson, Newark
- • Improvements for 770-774 Mayor Gibson, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 770-774 Mayor Gibson, Newark
This Store (SCILSR) located at 770-774 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 has a total of 14,434 square feet and a current price per square foot of $220.
What is the market value of 770-774 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102?The current market value is $1,492,900.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 770-774 Mayor Gibson, Newark
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 12/12/2025 |
| Last updated | 05/10/2026 |
Prime commercial space for rent, offering 3,469 sq. ft. in the heart of downtown Newark. Perfect for retail, service businesses, or a restaurant, this location is steps away from key attractions—just a 5-minute walk to the Prudential Center, a 10-minute walk to Newark Penn Station, and a bus stop right at the property’s doorstep. With everything within walking distance, this space offers unmatched convenience for both customers and commuters alike.
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 774 | Retail | Listing price not available | 3,469 | Samir Guzman (201) 858-8182 |
Past Sales & Property History for 770-774 Mayor Gibson, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 770-774 Mayor Gibson, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 770-774 Mayor Gibson, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 770-774 Mayor Gibson, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 770-774 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $56,775 |
| Market value | $1,492,900 |
Assessment History for 770-774 Mayor Gibson, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 770-774 Mayor Gibson, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,492,900 | $1,492,900 | 3.803 | $56,775 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $1,492,900 | $1,492,900 | 3.728 | $55,655 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $1,492,900 | $1,492,900 | 3.736 | $55,775 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $1,492,900 | $1,492,900 | 3.734 | $55,745 | -1.74% |
| 2020 | $1,492,900 | $1,492,900 | 3.8 | $56,730 | -2.58% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 770-774 Mayor Gibson, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 770-774 Mayor Gibson, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team Academy Charter School | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 6,096 | 0.21 |
| Discovery Charter School | 6 | Charter | 4-8 | 105 | 0.22 |
| Great Oaks Charter School | 4 | Charter | PK, K-12 | 2,012 | 0.29 |
| Newark Day Center | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 125 | 0.36 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alif Muhammad's Nia School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 116 | 0.12 |
| Gray Charter School | 9 | Charter | K-8 | 344 | 0.37 |