Essex County  »  07102  »  Mayor Gibson  »  764-768 Mayor Gibson

764-768 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

764-768 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

764-768 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 764-768 Mayor Gibson, Newark
Zip code 07102
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 146
Lot 7
Neighborhood Downtown Newark

Sales & Tax Overview for 764-768 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Sale date 12/22/1994
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $55,144

Lot & Building Information for 764-768 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Building sqft 12,751
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.27
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 764-768 Mayor Gibson, Newark

• • Improvements for 764-768 Mayor Gibson, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 764-768 Mayor Gibson, Newark

How many square feet does 764-768 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 have?

This Store-Other (739) located at 764-768 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102 has a total of 12,751 square feet.

What is the market value of 764-768 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102?

The current market value is $1,450,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 764-768 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 764-768 Mayor Gibson, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/1994 $500,000

Title Documents for 764-768 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/19/2025 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/22/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 764-768 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 764-768 Mayor Gibson, Newark, NJ 07102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $55,144
Market value $1,450,000

Assessment History for 764-768 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 764-768 Mayor Gibson, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,850,200 $1,850,200 3.803 $70,363 +2.01%
2023 $1,850,200 $1,850,200 3.728 $68,975 -0.21%
2022 $1,850,200 $1,850,200 3.736 $69,123 +0.05%
2021 $1,850,200 $1,850,200 3.734 $69,086 -1.74%
2020 $1,850,200 $1,850,200 3.8 $70,308 -3.77%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,954
Median age 32
Average household income $60,589
Family households 31.4%
Occupied housing units 6,254
Owner occupied units 5.5%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $230,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 764-768 Mayor Gibson, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 764-768 Mayor Gibson, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 764-768 Mayor Gibson, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 764-768 Mayor Gibson, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
203-205 Market St, Newark 06/03/2009 $1
197 Market St, Newark 04/10/2001 $200,000
50 Commerce St, Newark 04/17/2014 $750,000
770-774 Mayor Gibson, Newark 06/19/2009 $3,180,000
42 Clinton St, Newark 07/02/2001 $1,450,000
44-48 Clinton St, Newark 07/02/2001 $1,450,000
193-195 Market St, Newark 02/06/2007 $2,000,000
776-778 Mayor Gibson, Newark 03/03/2015 $850,000
48 Commerce St, Newark 05/01/2023
44-46 Commerce St, Newark 02/26/2015 $500,000