Essex County  »  07104  »  Manchester Pl  »  195-225 Manchester Pl

195-225 Manchester Place, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

195-225 Manchester Place, Newark, NJ 07104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 195-225 Manchester Place, Newark
Zip code 07104
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 851
Lot 43
Neighborhood Forest Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 195-225 Manchester Place, Newark

Sale date 08/07/2008
Sale price $3,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,290

Lot & Building Information for 195-225 Manchester Place, Newark

Building class Industrial (4B)
Acreage 0.919

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 195-225 Manchester Place, Newark

• • Improvements for 195-225 Manchester Place, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 195-225 Manchester Place, Newark

What is the market value of 195-225 Manchester Place, Newark, NJ 07104?

The current market value is $607,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 195-225 Manchester Place, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 195-225 Manchester Place, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/07/2008 $3,000,000
07/01/2002 $1,750,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 195-225 Manchester Place, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 195-225 Manchester Place, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/07/2008 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/01/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 195-225 Manchester Place, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 195-225 Manchester Place, Newark, NJ 07104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $24,290
Market value $607,400

Assessment History for 195-225 Manchester Place, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 195-225 Manchester Place, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $607,400 $607,400 3.999 $24,290 +5.15%
2024 $607,400 $607,400 3.803 $23,099 +2.01%
2023 $607,400 $607,400 3.728 $22,644 -0.21%
2022 $607,400 $607,400 3.736 $22,692 +0.05%
2021 $607,400 $607,400 3.734 $22,680 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,266
Median age 36.5
Average household income $74,052
Family households 60.7%
Occupied housing units 20,207
Owner occupied units 28.4%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $409,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $265,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 195-225 Manchester Place, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 195-225 Manchester Place, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 195-225 Manchester Place, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 195-225 Manchester Place, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
139-151 Manchester Pl, Newark 08/07/2008 $2,300,000
938-948 Lake St, Newark 03/25/2026
327 Verona Ave, Newark 4,022 04/20/2023
792-820 Highland Ave, Newark 809 11/04/1991 $1,200,000
161 Bellair Pl, Newark 832 06/27/2019 $6,500,000
375-381 Verona Ave, Newark
123-137 Manchester Pl, Newark 14,886 02/04/2020 $1,400,000
333-335 Verona Ave, Newark 1,294 04/25/2003 $192,500
317-321 Verona Ave, Newark 05/17/2023 $1