Essex County  »  07104  »  Highland Ave  »  792-820 Highland Ave

792-820 Highland Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

792-820 Highland Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 792-820 Highland Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07104
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 852
Lot 11
Neighborhood Forest Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 792-820 Highland Avenue, Newark

Sale date 11/04/1991
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $103,974

Lot & Building Information for 792-820 Highland Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 809
Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 4.186

Bike Score

Zoning district Multifamily Residential (R-LM)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 792-820 Highland Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 792-820 Highland Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 792-820 Highland Avenue, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 792-820 Highland Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Land (1) located at 792-820 Highland Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104 has a total of 809 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,483.

What is the market value of 792-820 Highland Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104?

The current market value is $2,600,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 792-820 Highland Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 792-820 Highland Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/04/1991 $1,200,000

Title Documents for 792-820 Highland Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/04/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 792-820 Highland Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 792-820 Highland Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $103,974
Market value $2,600,000

Assessment History for 792-820 Highland Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 792-820 Highland Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,600,000 $2,600,000 3.999 $103,974 +5.15%
2024 $2,600,000 $2,600,000 3.803 $98,878 +2.01%
2023 $2,600,000 $2,600,000 3.728 $96,928 -0.21%
2022 $2,600,000 $2,600,000 3.736 $97,136 +0.05%
2021 $2,600,000 $2,600,000 3.734 $97,084 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 792-820 Highland Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 792-820 Highland Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Park School 6 Public PK, K-8 810 0.25
New Park School 6 Public PK, K-8 810 0.25
Ridge Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 578 0.42
Ridge Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 578 0.42
St. Peter Elementary School NR Private PK-8 148 0.53

Nearest middle schools

New Park School 6 Public PK, K-8 810 0.25
Ridge Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 578 0.42
St. Peter Elementary School NR Private PK-8 148 0.53
1st Cerebral Palsy Of Nj NR Private PK-12 70 0.56
Elliott Street Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 885 0.65

Nearest high schools

1st Cerebral Palsy Of Nj NR Private PK-12 70 0.56
Northwest Essex Community Healthcare Network Thera NR Private 72 0.71