792-820 Highland Avenue, Newark City, NJ Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

792-820 Highland Avenue, Newark City, NJ
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 792-820 Highland Avenue, Newark City
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 852
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 792-820 Highland Avenue, Newark City

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 792-820 Highland Avenue, Newark City

Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 4.186

Other Property Data for 792-820 Highland Avenue, Newark City

• • Improvements for 792-820 Highland Avenue, Newark City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 792-820 Highland Avenue, Newark City

What is the assessed value of 792-820 Highland Avenue, Newark City, NJ and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,798,500, the tax amount paid for 792-820 Highland Avenue, Newark City, NJ is $311,862.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 792-820 Highland Avenue, Newark City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 792-820 Highland Avenue, Newark City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 792-820 Highland Avenue, Newark City

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 792-820 Highland Avenue, Newark City

Access detailed property tax data for 792-820 Highland Avenue, Newark City, NJ. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $311,862
Current property tax $0
Market value $7,798,500

Assessment History for 792-820 Highland Avenue, Newark City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 792-820 Highland Avenue, Newark City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $7,798,500 $7,798,500 3.999 $311,862 +5.15%
2024 $7,798,500 $7,798,500 3.803 $296,577 +2.01%
2023 $7,798,500 $7,798,500 3.728 $290,728 -0.21%
2022 $7,798,500 $7,798,500 3.736 $291,352 +0.05%
2021 $7,798,500 $7,798,500 3.734 $291,196 -1.74%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 792-820 Highland Avenue, Newark City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 792-820 Highland Avenue, Newark City

Here are the neighbors for 792-820 Highland Avenue, Newark City.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
139-151 Manchester Pl, Newark 08/07/2008 $2,300,000
938-948 Lake St, Newark 03/25/2026
327 Verona Ave, Newark 4,022 04/20/2023
161 Bellair Pl, Newark 832 06/27/2019 $6,500,000
375-381 Verona Ave, Newark
792-820 Highland Ave, Newark 809 11/04/1991 $1,200,000
882-884 Mayor Gibson, Newark 07/11/2008 $1,920,000
123-137 Manchester Pl, Newark 14,886 02/04/2020 $1,400,000
333-335 Verona Ave, Newark 1,294 04/25/2003 $192,500
892 Mayor Gibson, Newark 07/14/2022 $1
195-225 Manchester Pl, Newark 08/07/2008 $3,000,000
329-331 Verona Ave, Newark 3,863 03/21/2022
367-373 Verona Ave, Newark
894-900 Mayor Gibson, Newark 18,000 07/14/2022 $1
170-194 Manchester Pl, Newark 10/18/2023
886-890 Mayor Gibson, Newark 07/11/2008 $2,880,000
878-880 Mayor Gibson, Newark 01/22/2021
164-168 Manchester Pl, Newark 10,000 10/18/2023
46-48 Greenwood Lake St, Newark 07/11/2022 $1
321 Verona Ave, Newark 03/25/2026