Miami-Dade County  »  33030  »  NW 6th St  »  70 NW 6th St

70 Northwest 6th Street, Homestead, FL 33030 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

70 Northwest 6th Street, Homestead, FL 33030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 70 Northwest 6th Street, Homestead
Zip code 33030
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Homestead
Neighborhood Civic Center
Parcel ID 1078130130090

Sales & Tax Overview for 70 Northwest 6th Street, Homestead

Sale date 11/30/2017
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,820

Lot & Building Information for 70 Northwest 6th Street, Homestead

Building sqft 5,337
Building class Office Building - Multistory: Office Building (1813)
Acreage 0.298
Year built 1997
Stories 2

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 70 Northwest 6th Street, Homestead

• • Improvements for 70 Northwest 6th Street, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 70 Northwest 6th Street, Homestead

How many sq. ft. does 70 Northwest 6th Street, Homestead, FL 33030 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - Multistory: Office Building (1813) located at 70 Northwest 6th Street, Homestead, FL 33030 has a total of 5,337 square feet and a current price per square foot of $74.

What is the year built & the current market value of 70 Northwest 6th Street, Homestead, FL 33030?

70 Northwest 6th Street, Homestead, FL 33030 was built in 1997 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $659,781.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 70 Northwest 6th Street, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70 Northwest 6th Street, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2017 $400,000
10/13/2011 $30,000
06/25/2001 $340,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 70 Northwest 6th Street, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 70 Northwest 6th Street, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
11/30/2017 - D
12/01/2017 - R
Florida Real Estate Mortgage, Assignment of Leases and Rents and Security Agreement
11/30/2017 - D
12/01/2017 - R
Deed
10/13/2011 - D
10/13/2011 - R
Quit Claim Deed
06/25/2001 - R Mortgage
06/25/2001 - R Warranty Deed
04/15/1998 - R Warranty Deed
03/20/1996 - R Notice of Commencement
06/23/1995 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 70 Northwest 6th Street, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 70 Northwest 6th Street, Homestead, FL 33030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,820
Market value $659,781
Assessed value $659,781

Assessment History for 70 Northwest 6th Street, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70 Northwest 6th Street, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $664,765 $660,000 20.9961 $13,889 +9.23%
2023 $600,000 $600,000 21.192 $12,715 +8.28%
2022 $550,000 $550,000 21.3515 $11,743 +6.69%
2021 $500,000 $500,000 22.0138 $11,007 -0.38%
2020 $500,000 $500,000 22.0988 $11,049 +19.98%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 35,957
Median age 30
Average household income $61,097
Family households 75.9%
Occupied housing units 10,704
Owner occupied units 40.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $389,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $367,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70 Northwest 6th Street, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70 Northwest 6th Street, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 70 Northwest 6th Street, Homestead

Here are the neighbors for 70 Northwest 6th Street, Homestead.