Miami-Dade County  »  33030  »  W Mowry St  »  244 W Mowry St

244 West Mowry Street, Homestead, FL 33030 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

244 West Mowry Street, Homestead, FL 33030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 244 West Mowry Street, Homestead
Zip code 33030
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Homestead
Neighborhood Pinehurst
Parcel ID 1078130400040

Sales & Tax Overview for 244 West Mowry Street, Homestead

Sale date 11/16/2006
Sale price $1,320,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,640

Lot & Building Information for 244 West Mowry Street, Homestead

Building sqft 10,346
Building class Supermarket: Retail Outlet (1411)
Acreage 0.88
Year built 1989
Stories 1

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 244 West Mowry Street, Homestead

• • Improvements for 244 West Mowry Street, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 244 West Mowry Street, Homestead

How many sq. ft. does 244 West Mowry Street, Homestead, FL 33030 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Supermarket: Retail Outlet (1411) located at 244 West Mowry Street, Homestead, FL 33030 has a total of 10,346 square feet and a current price per square foot of $127.

What is the year built & the current market value of 244 West Mowry Street, Homestead, FL 33030?

244 West Mowry Street, Homestead, FL 33030 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,714,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 244 West Mowry Street, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 244 West Mowry Street, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/16/2006 $1,320,000
05/13/2002 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 244 West Mowry Street, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 244 West Mowry Street, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
09/30/2021 - D
10/06/2021 - R
Mortgage, Assignment of Leases and Rents, Security Agreement, Financing Statement and Fixture Filing
11/16/2006 - R Deed
05/13/2002 - R Quit Claim Deed
11/17/1992 - R Notice of Commencement
11/17/1992 - R Notice of Commencement
09/10/1987 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 244 West Mowry Street, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 244 West Mowry Street, Homestead, FL 33030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $30,640
Market value $1,714,000
Assessed value $1,346,385

Assessment History for 244 West Mowry Street, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 244 West Mowry Street, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,714,000 $1,223,987 20.9961 $28,934 +4.80%
2023 $1,714,000 $1,112,716 21.192 $27,609 +17.49%
2022 $1,300,000 $1,011,560 21.3515 $23,499 +9.26%
2021 $1,100,000 $919,600 22.0138 $21,508 -11.52%
2020 $1,100,000 $836,000 22.0988 $24,309 +44.22%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 35,957
Median age 30
Average household income $61,097
Family households 75.9%
Occupied housing units 10,704
Owner occupied units 40.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $389,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $367,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 244 West Mowry Street, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 244 West Mowry Street, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 244 West Mowry Street, Homestead

Here are the neighbors for 244 West Mowry Street, Homestead.