Miami-Dade County  »  33030  »  SW 2nd Ave  »  100 SW 2nd Ave

100 Southwest 2nd Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

100 Southwest 2nd Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 100 Southwest 2nd Avenue, Homestead
Zip code 33030
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Homestead
Neighborhood Pinehurst
Parcel ID 1078130400160

Sales & Tax Overview for 100 Southwest 2nd Avenue, Homestead

Sale date 01/08/2024
Sale price $180,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,111

Lot & Building Information for 100 Southwest 2nd Avenue, Homestead

Building class Vacant Land - Industrial: Vacant Land (4081)
Acreage 0.155

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 100 Southwest 2nd Avenue, Homestead

• • Improvements for 100 Southwest 2nd Avenue, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 100 Southwest 2nd Avenue, Homestead

What is the market value of 100 Southwest 2nd Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030?

The current market value is $148,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 100 Southwest 2nd Avenue, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 100 Southwest 2nd Avenue, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/08/2024 $180,000
09/15/2020 $85,000
04/30/2019 $40,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 100 Southwest 2nd Avenue, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 100 Southwest 2nd Avenue, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
01/08/2024 - D
01/08/2024 - R
Deed
09/15/2020 - D
09/18/2020 - R
Deed
04/30/2019 - D
04/30/2019 - R
Release
04/30/2019 - D
04/30/2019 - R
Deed
07/16/2002 - R Deed
05/09/1994 - R Quit Claim Deed
09/09/1987 - R Warranty Deed
07/02/1980 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 100 Southwest 2nd Avenue, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 100 Southwest 2nd Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $3,111
Market value $148,500
Assessed value $148,500

Assessment History for 100 Southwest 2nd Avenue, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 100 Southwest 2nd Avenue, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $148,500 $81,675 20.9961 $2,156 +37.02%
2023 $74,250 $74,250 21.192 $1,574 -0.75%
2022 $74,250 $74,250 21.3515 $1,585 -3.04%
2021 $74,250 $74,250 22.0138 $1,635 +15.38%
2020 $64,125 $64,125 22.0988 $1,417 +5.18%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 35,957
Median age 30
Average household income $61,097
Family households 75.9%
Occupied housing units 10,704
Owner occupied units 40.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $389,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $367,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 100 Southwest 2nd Avenue, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 100 Southwest 2nd Avenue, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 100 Southwest 2nd Avenue, Homestead

Here are the neighbors for 100 Southwest 2nd Avenue, Homestead.