Essex County  »  07108  »  Badger Ave  »  337-341 Badger Ave

337-341 Badger Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

337-341 Badger Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 337-341 Badger Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07108
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2715
Lot 20
Neighborhood Lower Clinton Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 337-341 Badger Avenue, Newark

Sale date 02/28/2011
Sale price $4,500,000
Property tax $3,860

Lot & Building Information for 337-341 Badger Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 878
Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.203

Bike Score

Zoning district Light Industrial (I-L)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 337-341 Badger Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 337-341 Badger Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 337-341 Badger Avenue, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 337-341 Badger Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Land (1) located at 337-341 Badger Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 has a total of 878 square feet and a current price per square foot of $5,125.

What is the market value of 337-341 Badger Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108?

The current market value is $101,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 337-341 Badger Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 337-341 Badger Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2011 $4,500,000

Title Documents for 337-341 Badger Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/28/2011 - D
03/03/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 337-341 Badger Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 337-341 Badger Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $3,860
Market value $101,500

Assessment History for 337-341 Badger Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 337-341 Badger Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $101,500 $101,500 3.803 $3,860 +2.01%
2023 $101,500 $101,500 3.728 $3,784 -0.21%
2022 $101,500 $101,500 3.736 $3,792 +0.05%
2021 $101,500 $101,500 3.734 $3,790 -1.74%
2020 $101,500 $101,500 3.8 $3,857 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 337-341 Badger Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 337-341 Badger Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Belmont-Runyon Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 539 0.14
Belmont-Runyon Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 539 0.14
B.R.I.C.K. Peshine Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 503 0.30
B.R.I.C.K. Peshine Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 503 0.30
Achieve Community Charter School 4 Charter K-8 450 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Belmont-Runyon Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 539 0.14
B.R.I.C.K. Peshine Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 503 0.30
Achieve Community Charter School 4 Charter K-8 450 0.52
Hawthorne Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 393 0.73
Calvary Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 75 0.74

Nearest high schools

Malcolm X Shabazz High School 2 Public 9-12 272 0.46
University High School 5 Public 7-12 426 0.78