Miami-Dade County  »  33144  »  Grand Canal Dr  »  290 Grand Canal Dr

290 Grand Canal Drive, Miami, FL 33144 Property Information

290 Grand Canal Drive, Miami, FL 33144 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

290 Grand Canal Drive, Miami, FL 33144
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 290 Grand Canal Drive, Miami
Zip code 33144
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Flagami
Parcel ID 3040020080570

Sales & Tax Overview for 290 Grand Canal Drive, Miami

Sale date 03/20/2026
Sale price $84,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,959

Lot & Building Information for 290 Grand Canal Drive, Miami

Building sqft 2,904
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.247
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 290 Grand Canal Drive, Miami

• • Improvements for 290 Grand Canal Drive, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 290 Grand Canal Drive, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 290 Grand Canal Drive, Miami, FL 33144?

290 Grand Canal Drive, Miami, FL 33144 was built in 1956 and has a total of 2,904 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 290 Grand Canal Drive, Miami, FL 33144 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $236,354, the tax amount paid for 290 Grand Canal Drive, Miami, FL 33144 is $5,717.

When was 290 Grand Canal Drive, Miami, FL 33144 last sold and what was the last sale price?

290 Grand Canal Drive, Miami, FL 33144 was last sold in 03/20/2026 for $84,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 290 Grand Canal Drive, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 290 Grand Canal Drive, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/20/2026 $84,000
11/01/2024 $10
09/16/2024 $87,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 290 Grand Canal Drive, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 290 Grand Canal Drive, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/20/2026 - D
03/20/2026 - R
Quit Claim Deed
11/01/2024 - D
11/01/2024 - R
Quit Claim Deed
09/16/2024 - D
09/16/2024 - R
Quit Claim Deed
07/10/2020 - D
07/14/2020 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2050
06/22/2018 - D
06/29/2018 - R
Termination of the Finance Agreement
05/23/2018 - D
05/30/2018 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2048
05/23/2018 - D
05/30/2018 - R
Deed
04/19/2018 - D
04/19/2018 - R
Deed
03/23/2017 - D
03/27/2017 - R
Agreement
12/11/1998 - R Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 290 Grand Canal Drive, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 290 Grand Canal Drive, Miami, FL 33144. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,718
Current property tax $2,959
Market value $495,075
Assessed value $236,354

Assessment History for 290 Grand Canal Drive, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 290 Grand Canal Drive, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $495,075 $236,354 16.9317 $5,718 +1.13%
2024 $496,421 $229,693 16.9487 $5,654 +0.18%
2023 $497,763 $223,003 17.0541 $5,644 +18.34%
2022 $380,288 $216,508 17.0433 $4,769 +3.18%
2021 $341,661 $210,202 17.6056 $4,622 -19.32%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 290 Grand Canal Drive, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 290 Grand Canal Drive, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Emmanual Christian School NR Private 1-6 0 0.34
Seminole Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 522 0.36
Seminole Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 522 0.36
Apple Learning Center NR Private PK-3 43 0.43
Apple Learning Center NR Private PK-3 43 0.43

Nearest middle schools

Crisda Christian Academy Inc. NR Private K-12 60 0.59