Essex County  »  07079  »  Valley St  »  115 Valley St

115 Valley Street, South Orange, NJ 07079 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

115 Valley Street, South Orange, NJ 07079
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 115 Valley Street, South Orange
Zip code 07079
County Essex
Municipality South Orange Village Tw
Block 1905
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 115 Valley Street, South Orange

Sale date 08/06/2004
Sale price $2,620,000
Arm's length
Property tax $75,450

Lot & Building Information for 115 Valley Street, South Orange

Building sqft 5,078
Building class Store
Acreage 0.713
Year built 1990
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 115 Valley Street, South Orange

• • Improvements for 115 Valley Street, South Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 115 Valley Street, South Orange

How many sq. ft. does 115 Valley Street, South Orange, NJ 07079 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 115 Valley Street, South Orange, NJ 07079 has a total of 5,078 square feet and a current price per square foot of $515.

What is the year built & the current market value of 115 Valley Street, South Orange, NJ 07079?

115 Valley Street, South Orange, NJ 07079 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,919,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 115 Valley Street, South Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 115 Valley Street, South Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/06/2004 $2,620,000
01/06/1988 $800,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 115 Valley Street, South Orange with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 115 Valley Street, South Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/06/2004 - D
08/24/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/06/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 115 Valley Street, South Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 115 Valley Street, South Orange, NJ 07079. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $75,450
Market value $2,919,900

Assessment History for 115 Valley Street, South Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 115 Valley Street, South Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,919,900 $2,919,900 2.584 $75,450 +2.99%
2024 $2,919,900 $2,919,900 2.509 $73,260 -8.44%
2023 $2,200,000 $2,200,000 3.637 $80,014 +3.71%
2022 $2,200,000 $2,200,000 3.507 $77,154 +3.60%
2021 $2,200,000 $2,200,000 3.385 $74,470 +3.20%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,539
Median age 37.5
Average household income $258,167
Family households 69.6%
Occupied housing units 6,113
Owner occupied units 65.2%
Average number of people per household 2.67
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $885,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $788,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 115 Valley Street, South Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 115 Valley Street, South Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 115 Valley Street, South Orange

Here are the neighbors for 115 Valley Street, South Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
67-69 Valley St, South Orange 2,655 04/08/2008 $555,000
125 S Orange Ave W, South Orange 27,148 10/18/2002
115 S Orange Ave W, South Orange 04/14/2008 $1,845,945
7 2nd St, South Orange 2,249 09/09/2013 $1
22 1st St, South Orange 1,764
65 Valley St, South Orange 1,674 03/27/1997 $117,000
62 Sloan St, South Orange 4,860 11/10/2014 $1
52 Sloan St, South Orange 8,118
25 Valley St, South Orange 8,106 08/01/1986 $420,300