Essex County  »  07079  »  1st St  »  22 1st St

22 1st Street, South Orange, NJ 07079 Property Information

22 1st Street, South Orange, NJ 07079 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 1st Street, South Orange, NJ 07079
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 1st Street, South Orange
Zip code 07079
County Essex
Municipality South Orange Village Tw
Block 1906
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 1st Street, South Orange

Property tax $13,225

Lot & Building Information for 22 1st Street, South Orange

Building sqft 1,764
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.064
Year built 2000
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 22 1st Street, South Orange

• • Improvements for 22 1st Street, South Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 1st Street, South Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 1st Street, South Orange, NJ 07079?

22 1st Street, South Orange, NJ 07079 was built in 2000 and has a total of 1,764 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 1st Street, South Orange, NJ 07079 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $527,100, the tax amount paid for 22 1st Street, South Orange, NJ 07079 is $13,620.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 1st Street, South Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 1st Street, South Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22 1st Street, South Orange

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 22 1st Street, South Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 22 1st Street, South Orange, NJ 07079. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,225
Market value $527,100

Assessment History for 22 1st Street, South Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 1st Street, South Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $527,100 $527,100 2.509 $13,225 -13.69%
2023 $421,300 $421,300 3.637 $15,323 +3.71%
2022 $421,300 $421,300 3.507 $14,775 +3.60%
2021 $421,300 $421,300 3.385 $14,261 +3.20%
2020 $421,300 $421,300 3.28 $13,819 +2.56%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 18,369
Median age 36
Average household income $257,062
Family households 68.6%
Occupied housing units 5,953
Owner occupied units 65.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $827,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $734,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 1st Street, South Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 1st Street, South Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 22 1st Street, South Orange

Here are the neighbors for 22 1st Street, South Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
67-69 Valley St, South Orange 2,655 04/08/2008 $555,000
13 2nd St, South Orange 1,728 02/04/2004 $220,000
11 2nd St, South Orange 1,032 11/30/2017 $1
65 Valley St, South Orange 1,674 03/27/1997 $117,000
7 2nd St, South Orange 2,249 09/09/2013 $1
25 Valley St, South Orange 8,106 08/01/1986 $420,300
63 Valley St, South Orange 3,284 12/27/2012 $495,000
52 Sloan St, South Orange 8,118
62 Sloan St, South Orange 4,860 11/10/2014 $1