165 Fairfield Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 165 Fairfield Avenue, Caldwell |
| Zip code | 07006 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | West Caldwell Township |
| Block | 1200 |
| Lot | 2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 165 Fairfield Avenue, Caldwell
| Sale date | 06/26/2019 |
| Sale price | $24,523,900 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $390,358 |
Lot & Building Information for 165 Fairfield Avenue, Caldwell
| Building class | Hospital-Nursing Home (278) |
| Acreage | 6.01 |
| Year built | 1987 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 165 Fairfield Avenue, Caldwell
- • Improvements for 165 Fairfield Avenue, Caldwell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 165 Fairfield Avenue, Caldwell
165 Fairfield Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was built in 1987.
What is the assessed value of 165 Fairfield Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $14,200,000, the tax amount paid for 165 Fairfield Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 is $390,358.
When was 165 Fairfield Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 last sold?165 Fairfield Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was last sold in 11/09/2023.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 165 Fairfield Avenue, Caldwell
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 165 Fairfield Avenue, Caldwell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/26/2019 | $24,523,900 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 165 Fairfield Avenue, Caldwell
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 165 Fairfield Avenue, Caldwell
Access detailed property tax data for 165 Fairfield Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $390,358 |
| Market value | $14,200,000 |
Assessment History for 165 Fairfield Avenue, Caldwell
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 165 Fairfield Avenue, Caldwell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,200,000 | $14,200,000 | 2.749 | $390,358 | +0.48% |
| 2024 | $14,200,000 | $14,200,000 | 2.736 | $388,512 | +1.30% |
| 2023 | $14,200,000 | $14,200,000 | 2.701 | $383,542 | +1.62% |
| 2022 | $14,200,000 | $14,200,000 | 2.658 | $377,436 | +0.76% |
| 2021 | $14,200,000 | $14,200,000 | 2.638 | $374,596 | +1.00% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 26,654 |
| Median age | 41.8 |
| Average household income | $196,078 |
| Family households | 71.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 10,074 |
| Owner occupied units | 71.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.57 |
| Median year structure built | 1961 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $721,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $637,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 165 Fairfield Avenue, Caldwell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 165 Fairfield Avenue, Caldwell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 165 Fairfield Avenue, Caldwell
Here are the neighbors for 165 Fairfield Avenue, Caldwell.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Patton Dr, Caldwell | 35,000 | 04/04/1996 | |
| 11 Twin Brook Rd, Caldwell | 2,243 | 11/18/2008 | $1 |
| 1 Twin Brook Rd, Caldwell | 2,536 | 09/02/2025 | |
| 10 Patton Dr, Caldwell | 03/31/2017 | $14,138,157 | |
| 7 Twin Brook Rd, Caldwell | 2,640 | 03/21/2024 | |
| 5 Twin Brook Rd, Caldwell | 2,774 | 12/23/2022 | |