Essex County  »  07052  »  Park Ave  »  17 Park Ave

17 Park Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

17 Park Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Park Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Park Avenue, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 64
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Park Avenue, West Orange

Sale date 01/29/2000
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $40,016

Lot & Building Information for 17 Park Avenue, West Orange

Building class Lumber Yard (440)
Acreage 1.295
Year built 1915

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 17 Park Avenue, West Orange

• • Improvements for 17 Park Avenue, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Park Avenue, West Orange

What is the year built & the current market value of 17 Park Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052?

17 Park Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1915 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,496,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Park Avenue, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Park Avenue, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2000 $1
06/22/1999 $500,000
05/23/1995 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 Park Avenue, West Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17 Park Avenue, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/04/2018 - D
10/17/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/04/2018 - D
10/17/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/04/2018 - D
10/17/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/04/2018 - D
10/17/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/29/2018 - D
06/25/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/29/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/22/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/23/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/21/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/10/1987 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Park Avenue, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Park Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $39,313
Current property tax $40,016
Market value $1,496,500

Assessment History for 17 Park Avenue, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Park Avenue, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,496,500 $1,496,500 2.627 $39,313 -1.32%
2024 $850,500 $850,500 4.684 $39,837 +1.87%
2023 $850,500 $850,500 4.598 $39,106 +3.63%
2022 $850,500 $850,500 4.437 $37,737 +1.91%
2021 $850,500 $850,500 4.354 $37,031 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Park Avenue, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Park Avenue, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 17 Park Avenue, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 17 Park Avenue, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Lakeside Ave, West Orange
18 Lakeside Ave, West Orange 01/04/2016 $275,000
42-48 Standish Ave, West Orange 13,562 12/28/2004 $600,000
64 Park Ave, West Orange 02/08/2023
31-33 Park Ave, West Orange 7,488 04/09/2013 $925,000
5 Standish Ave, West Orange 1,320
5 Park Ave, West Orange 1,424 11/04/2021
45 Standish Ave, West Orange 12/28/2004 $150,000
47 Standish Ave, West Orange 8,532
27-41 Standish Ave, West Orange 41,488 05/02/2001 $1,100,000
11 Standish Ave, West Orange 2,705 12/18/1984 $90,000
3 Park Ave, Orange 1,296 05/16/2012 $1
29 Park Ave, West Orange 3,231 12/06/2023
15 Standish Ave, West Orange 4,194 11/25/2019 $150,000
60 Standish Ave, West Orange 4,098
25 Park Ave, West Orange 04/10/2012 $505,000