Essex County  »  07052  »  Park Ave  »  25 Park Ave

25 Park Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

25 Park Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Park Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Park Avenue, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 64
Lot 3.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Park Avenue, West Orange

Sale date 04/10/2012
Sale price $505,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $35,952

Lot & Building Information for 25 Park Avenue, West Orange

Building class Garage-Service/Gas (210)
Acreage 0.231
Year built 1965

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 25 Park Avenue, West Orange

• • Improvements for 25 Park Avenue, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Park Avenue, West Orange

What is the year built & the current market value of 25 Park Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052?

25 Park Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,344,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Park Avenue, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Park Avenue, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/10/2012 $505,000

Title Documents for 25 Park Avenue, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/10/2012 - D
04/30/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Park Avenue, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Park Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $35,320
Current property tax $35,952
Market value $1,344,500

Assessment History for 25 Park Avenue, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Park Avenue, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,344,500 $1,344,500 2.627 $35,320 +0.97%
2024 $746,800 $746,800 4.684 $34,980 +1.87%
2023 $746,800 $746,800 4.598 $34,338 +3.63%
2022 $746,800 $746,800 4.437 $33,136 +1.91%
2021 $746,800 $746,800 4.354 $32,516 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Park Avenue, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Park Avenue, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 25 Park Avenue, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 25 Park Avenue, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
56 Ashland Ave, West Orange 1,820 07/10/2025
54 Ashland Ave, West Orange 2,387 07/08/2022
52 Ashland Ave, West Orange 2,216 08/28/2019 $382,200
10 Lakeside Ave, West Orange
18 Lakeside Ave, West Orange 01/04/2016 $275,000
31-33 Park Ave, West Orange 7,488 04/09/2013 $925,000
50 Ashland Ave, West Orange 2,364 03/31/2022
64 Park Ave, West Orange 02/08/2023
42-48 Standish Ave, West Orange 13,562 12/28/2004 $600,000
48 Ashland Ave, West Orange 2,092 08/23/2012 $1
45 Standish Ave, West Orange 12/28/2004 $150,000
47 Standish Ave, West Orange 8,532
29 Park Ave, West Orange 3,231 12/06/2023
60 Ashland Ave, West Orange 2,398 06/15/2022
17 Park Ave, West Orange 09/04/2018
27 Park Ave, West Orange 2,713 06/06/2000 $120,000