Essex County  »  07052  »  Washington St  »  41-43 Washington St

41-43 Washington Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

41-43 Washington Street, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41-43 Washington Street, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 122
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 41-43 Washington Street, West Orange

Sale date 04/12/2018
Sale price $340,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,039

Lot & Building Information for 41-43 Washington Street, West Orange

Building sqft 2,798
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.131
Year built 1921
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 41-43 Washington Street, West Orange

• • Improvements for 41-43 Washington Street, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 41-43 Washington Street, West Orange

How many sq. ft. does 41-43 Washington Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 41-43 Washington Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 has a total of 2,798 square feet and a current price per square foot of $121.

What is the year built & the current market value of 41-43 Washington Street, West Orange, NJ 07052?

41-43 Washington Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1921 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $712,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41-43 Washington Street, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41-43 Washington Street, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/12/2018 $340,000
08/01/2016 $100
05/22/1984 $70,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 41-43 Washington Street, West Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 41-43 Washington Street, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/01/2022 - R Mortgage
04/12/2018 - D
05/17/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/01/2016 - D
09/14/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/22/1984 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41-43 Washington Street, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 41-43 Washington Street, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $18,704
Current property tax $19,039
Market value $712,000

Assessment History for 41-43 Washington Street, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41-43 Washington Street, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $712,000 $712,000 2.627 $18,704 +15.58%
2024 $345,500 $345,500 4.684 $16,183 +1.87%
2023 $345,500 $345,500 4.598 $15,886 +3.63%
2022 $345,500 $345,500 4.437 $15,330 +1.91%
2021 $345,500 $345,500 4.354 $15,043 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41-43 Washington Street, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41-43 Washington Street, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 41-43 Washington Street, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 41-43 Washington Street, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
182 High St, West Orange 2,404 10/31/2003 $365,000
175 High St, West Orange 1,960 11/15/2021
157 High St, West Orange 1,729 10/11/2022
153 High St, West Orange 1,412 01/06/2011 $1
181 High St, West Orange 1,215 02/15/2014 $122,115
163 High St, West Orange 1,720 12/20/2018 $326,000
177 High St, West Orange 2,028 10/30/1997 $170,000
53 Washington St, West Orange 2,040 01/30/2009 $325,000
188 High St, West Orange 2,460 03/12/2024
180 High St, West Orange 2,168 05/31/2000 $162,000
176-178 High St, West Orange 2,335 10/15/2014 $225,000
187 High St, West Orange 1,559 05/26/1999 $1
179 High St, West Orange 1,253 03/05/2008 $241,000
169 High St, West Orange 3,920 02/28/2002 $177,000