Essex County  »  07052  »  High St  »  163 High St

163 High Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

163 High Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

163 High Street, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 163 High Street, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 122
Lot 19.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 163 High Street, West Orange

Sale date 12/20/2018
Sale price $326,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,003

Lot & Building Information for 163 High Street, West Orange

Building sqft 1,720
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1906
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R-T)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 163 High Street, West Orange

• • Improvements for 163 High Street, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 163 High Street, West Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 163 High Street, West Orange, NJ 07052?

163 High Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1906 and has a total of 1,720 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 163 High Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $456,900, the tax amount paid for 163 High Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 is $12,002.

When was 163 High Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 last sold and what was the last sale price?

163 High Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 was last sold in 12/20/2018 for $326,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 163 High Street, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 163 High Street, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2018 $326,000
03/30/2018 $175,000
11/04/2017 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 163 High Street, West Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 163 High Street, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/20/2018 - D
01/08/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/30/2018 - D
04/19/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/04/2017 - D
01/04/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 163 High Street, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 163 High Street, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,003
Market value $456,900

Assessment History for 163 High Street, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 163 High Street, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $456,900 $456,900 2.627 $12,003 +12.44%
2024 $227,900 $227,900 4.684 $10,675 +1.87%
2023 $227,900 $227,900 4.598 $10,479 +3.63%
2022 $227,900 $227,900 4.437 $10,112 +1.91%
2021 $227,900 $227,900 4.354 $9,923 +1.63%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 163 High Street, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 163 High Street, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 450 0.15
Washington Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 450 0.15
Edison Middle School 5 Public 6 484 0.29
Cleveland Street Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-7 292 0.39

Nearest middle schools

Edison Middle School 5 Public 6 484 0.29
Mount Carmel Guild Academy NR Private PK-10 83 0.61
Mount Carmel Guild Academy NR Private K-8 0 0.67
St John Grammar School NR Private PK, K-8 153 0.76

Nearest high schools

Mount Carmel Guild Academy NR Private PK-10 83 0.61
Orange Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 0 0.79
The Lakeside School NR Private 0 0.79
Sawtelle Learning Center NR Private 70 1.32
Glen Ridge High School 8 Public 7-12 822 1.37

Neighbors for 163 High Street, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 163 High Street, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
157 High St, West Orange 1,729 10/11/2022
153 High St, West Orange 1,412 01/06/2011 $1
175 High St, West Orange 1,960 11/15/2021
141 High St, West Orange 1,582 05/08/2002 $151,500
132 Watson Ave, West Orange 1,326 12/12/2013 $45,000
134 Watson Ave, West Orange 2,520 01/07/2020 $225,000
181 High St, West Orange 1,215 02/15/2014 $122,115
177 High St, West Orange 2,028 10/30/1997 $170,000
41-43 Washington St, West Orange 2,798 04/12/2018 $340,000
149 High St, West Orange 3,210 03/12/2024
145 High St, West Orange 2,478 03/01/2021
169 High St, West Orange 3,920 02/28/2002 $177,000
179 High St, West Orange 1,253 03/05/2008 $241,000
187 High St, West Orange 1,559 05/26/1999 $1
45-47 Washington St, West Orange 5,238 04/29/2016 $293,963
49 Washington St, West Orange 3,300 06/16/2009 $345,000
29 Ridge Ave, West Orange 6,038 03/15/1990 $220,000
128 Watson Ave, West Orange 1,770 02/26/2014 $157,000
137 High St, West Orange 1,342 09/19/1994 $112,200
183 High St, West Orange 1,604 02/28/2011 $245,000