Essex County  »  07052  »  High St  »  157 High St

157 High Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

157 High Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

157 High Street, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 157 High Street, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 122
Lot 26

Sales & Tax Overview for 157 High Street, West Orange

Sale date 12/28/2016
Sale price $130,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,493

Lot & Building Information for 157 High Street, West Orange

Building sqft 1,729
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1901
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R-T)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 157 High Street, West Orange

• • Improvements for 157 High Street, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 157 High Street, West Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 157 High Street, West Orange, NJ 07052?

157 High Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1901 and has a total of 1,729 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 157 High Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $437,500, the tax amount paid for 157 High Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 is $11,493.

When was 157 High Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 last sold?

157 High Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 was last sold in 10/11/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 157 High Street, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 157 High Street, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2016 $130,000
12/10/2016 $49,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 157 High Street, West Orange with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 157 High Street, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/11/2022 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/14/2022 - R Assignment of Mortgage
12/28/2016 - D
12/30/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/10/2016 - D
12/22/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/01/2016 - D
08/29/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/19/2005 - D
07/28/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 157 High Street, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 157 High Street, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,493
Market value $437,500

Assessment History for 157 High Street, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 157 High Street, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $437,500 $437,500 2.627 $11,493 +3.05%
2024 $238,100 $238,100 4.684 $11,153 +1.87%
2023 $238,100 $238,100 4.598 $10,948 +3.63%
2022 $238,100 $238,100 4.437 $10,564 +1.91%
2021 $238,100 $238,100 4.354 $10,367 +1.63%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 157 High Street, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 157 High Street, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 450 0.15
Washington Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 450 0.15
Edison Middle School 5 Public 6 484 0.29
Cleveland Street Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-7 292 0.40

Nearest middle schools

Edison Middle School 5 Public 6 484 0.29
Mount Carmel Guild Academy NR Private PK-10 83 0.60
Mount Carmel Guild Academy NR Private K-8 0 0.66
St John Grammar School NR Private PK, K-8 153 0.78

Nearest high schools

Mount Carmel Guild Academy NR Private PK-10 83 0.60
Orange Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 0 0.80
The Lakeside School NR Private 0 0.81
Sawtelle Learning Center NR Private 70 1.31
Glen Ridge High School 8 Public 7-12 822 1.36

Neighbors for 157 High Street, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 157 High Street, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
153 High St, West Orange 1,412 01/06/2011 $1
175 High St, West Orange 1,960 11/15/2021
141 High St, West Orange 1,582 05/08/2002 $151,500
132 Watson Ave, West Orange 1,326 12/12/2013 $45,000
134 Watson Ave, West Orange 2,520 01/07/2020 $225,000
163 High St, West Orange 1,720 12/20/2018 $326,000
181 High St, West Orange 1,215 02/15/2014 $122,115
177 High St, West Orange 2,028 10/30/1997 $170,000
41-43 Washington St, West Orange 2,798 04/12/2018 $340,000
149 High St, West Orange 3,210 03/12/2024
145 High St, West Orange 2,478 03/01/2021
169 High St, West Orange 3,920 02/28/2002 $177,000
179 High St, West Orange 1,253 03/05/2008 $241,000
187 High St, West Orange 1,559 05/26/1999 $1
45-47 Washington St, West Orange 5,238 04/29/2016 $293,963
29 Ridge Ave, West Orange 6,038 03/15/1990 $220,000
128 Watson Ave, West Orange 1,770 02/26/2014 $157,000
137 High St, West Orange 1,342 09/19/1994 $112,200
138 Watson Ave, West Orange 1,956 09/27/2004 $370,000
183 High St, West Orange 1,604 02/28/2011 $245,000