Miami-Dade County  »  225 SE 2nd St

225 Southeast 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33131 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

225 Southeast 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 225 Southeast 2nd Street, Miami
Zip code 33131
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Downtown Miami
Parcel ID 0101120002030

Sales & Tax Overview for 225 Southeast 2nd Street, Miami

Sale date 05/06/2014
Sale price $31,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $500,911

Lot & Building Information for 225 Southeast 2nd Street, Miami

Building sqft 201,822
Building class Store: Retail Outlet (1111)
Acreage 0.937
Year built 1945
Stories 5

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 225 Southeast 2nd Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 225 Southeast 2nd Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 225 Southeast 2nd Street, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 225 Southeast 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33131 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store: Retail Outlet (1111) located at 225 Southeast 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33131 has a total of 201,822 square feet and a current price per square foot of $153.

What is the year built & the current market value of 225 Southeast 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33131?

225 Southeast 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33131 was built in 1945 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $24,581,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 225 Southeast 2nd Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 225 Southeast 2nd Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/06/2014 $31,000,000
01/24/2006 $23,500,000
05/30/1997 $6,100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 225 Southeast 2nd Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 225 Southeast 2nd Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
09/10/2019 - D
09/17/2019 - R
Notice of Commencement
09/06/2019 - D
09/06/2019 - R
Notice of Commencement
05/06/2014 - D
05/06/2014 - R
Deed
10/04/2010 - D
10/04/2010 - R
Certificate of Title
09/27/2010 - D
09/28/2010 - R
Certificate of Title
01/24/2006 - D
01/24/2006 - R
Deed
01/14/2005 - R Notice of Commencement
09/10/2001 - R Notice of Commencement
05/30/1997 - R Deed
02/05/1993 - R Notice of Commencement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 225 Southeast 2nd Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 225 Southeast 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $500,911
Market value $24,581,200
Assessed value $24,581,200

Assessment History for 225 Southeast 2nd Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 225 Southeast 2nd Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $24,581,200 $24,581,200 20.3778 $500,911 -6.04%
2024 $28,661,400 $24,806,210 20.4644 $533,096 +3.51%
2023 $28,661,400 $22,551,100 21.0237 $515,040 +1.42%
2022 $26,621,300 $22,935,000 21.0833 $507,835 +12.17%
2021 $20,850,000 $20,850,000 21.7147 $452,751 +3.34%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,095
Median age 35.9
Average household income $212,649
Family households 37.4%
Occupied housing units 13,161
Owner occupied units 37.0%
Average number of people per household 1.75
Median year structure built 2005
Median value for units with a mortgage $627,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $725,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 225 Southeast 2nd Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 225 Southeast 2nd Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 225 Southeast 2nd Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 225 Southeast 2nd Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price