Miami-Dade County  »  33130  »  SW 8th St  »  144 SW 8th St

West Brickell View - 144 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33130 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

West Brickell View - 144 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33130
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 144 Southwest 8th Street, Miami
Zip code 33130
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Brickell
Parcel ID 0102050701060

Sales & Tax Overview for 144 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Sale date 09/10/2012
Sale price $1,625,000
Arm's length
Property tax $77,952

Lot & Building Information for 144 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Building sqft 124,034
Building class Multifamily 10 Units Plus: Multifamily 3 or More Units (0303)
Acreage 0.321
Year built 2014
Stories 16

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 144 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 144 Southwest 8th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 144 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for West Brickell View - 144 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33130?

West Brickell View - 144 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33130 was built in 2014 and has a total of 124,034 square feet.

What is the assessed value of West Brickell View - 144 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33130 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,900,000, the tax amount paid for West Brickell View - 144 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33130 is $77,952.

When was West Brickell View - 144 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33130 last sold and what was the last sale price?

West Brickell View - 144 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33130 was last sold in 09/10/2012 for $1,625,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 64 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 144 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 144 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/2012 $1,625,000
05/04/2007 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 144 Southwest 8th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 144 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
08/20/2013 - D
08/21/2013 - R
Assignment
09/10/2012 - D
09/10/2012 - R
Deed
05/04/2007 - R Deed
10/02/2001 - R Notice of Commencement
01/01/1901 - D
09/27/1990 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 144 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for West Brickell View - West Brickell View - 144 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33130. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $77,952
Market value $3,900,000
Assessed value $3,900,000

Assessment History for 144 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 144 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,900,000 $3,900,000 19.9878 $77,952 +3.35%
2024 $3,765,000 $3,765,000 20.0332 $75,425 +3.85%
2023 $3,560,000 $3,520,000 20.5564 $72,626 +10.09%
2022 $3,200,000 $3,200,000 20.6152 $65,969 +3.50%
2021 $3,000,000 $3,000,000 21.2466 $63,740 +4.75%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,964
Median age 35.9
Average household income $106,734
Family households 43.2%
Occupied housing units 17,678
Owner occupied units 16.8%
Average number of people per household 1.97
Median year structure built 2004
Median value for units with a mortgage $512,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $525,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 144 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 144 Southwest 8th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 144 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for West Brickell View - 144 Southwest 8th Street, Miami.