Miami-Dade County  »  33144  »  SW 2nd St  »  5880 SW 2nd St

5880 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33144 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5880 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33144
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5880 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami
Zip code 33144
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Flagami
Parcel ID 0140010190330

Sales & Tax Overview for 5880 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

Sale date 09/15/2016
Sale price $126,452
Arm's length
Property tax $12,469

Lot & Building Information for 5880 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

Building sqft 3,043
Total sqft 3,403
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: 2 Living Units (0802)
Acreage 0.173
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 5880 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 5880 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5880 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5880 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33144?

5880 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33144 was built in 1950 and has a total of 3,043 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5880 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33144 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $617,333, the tax amount paid for 5880 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33144 is $12,469.

When was 5880 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33144 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5880 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33144 was last sold in 09/15/2016 for $126,452.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5880 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5880 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/2016 $126,452
10/21/2015 $330,000
11/12/2002 $245,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5880 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5880 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
09/15/2016 - D
09/16/2016 - R
Quit Claim Deed
10/21/2015 - D
10/22/2015 - R
Deed
11/12/2002 - R Warranty Deed
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5880 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 5880 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33144. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,469
Market value $636,951
Assessed value $617,333

Assessment History for 5880 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5880 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $634,907 $561,212 20.0332 $11,729 +6.57%
2023 $587,590 $510,193 20.5564 $11,006 +10.22%
2022 $528,175 $463,812 20.6152 $9,986 +11.46%
2021 $421,648 $421,648 21.2466 $8,959 +5.05%
2020 $400,422 $400,422 21.2981 $8,528 +2.15%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5880 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5880 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fairlawn Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 546 0.25
Fairlawn Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 546 0.25
Yin Yang Academy NR Private PK-6 92 0.41
Yin Yang Academy NR Private PK-6 92 0.41
Henry M. Flagler Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 743 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln-Marti Community Agency 35 NR Private K-12 0 1.10