Miami-Dade County  »  33133  »  Florida Ave  »  2901 Florida Ave

2901 Florida Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 Property Information

2901 Florida Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2901 Florida Avenue, Miami, FL 33133
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2901 Florida Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33133
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Northeast Coconut Grove
Parcel ID 0141210340220

Sales & Tax Overview for 2901 Florida Avenue, Miami

Sale date 06/22/1998
Sale price $65,491,000
Arm's length
Property tax $136,517

Lot & Building Information for 2901 Florida Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 129,812
Building class Mixed Use-Store/Residential: Mixed Use - Residential (1209)
Acreage 0.516
Year built 1982
Stories 32

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 2901 Florida Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 2901 Florida Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2901 Florida Avenue, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 2901 Florida Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Mixed Use-Store/Residential: Mixed Use - Residential (1209) located at 2901 Florida Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 has a total of 129,812 square feet and a current price per square foot of $504.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2901 Florida Avenue, Miami, FL 33133?

2901 Florida Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 was built in 1982 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,830,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2901 Florida Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2901 Florida Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/22/1998 $65,491,000
06/22/1995 $48,000,000
04/09/1993 $21,090,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2901 Florida Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2901 Florida Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
02/20/2026 - D
02/25/2026 - R
Mortgage
11/28/2022 - D
11/30/2022 - R
Mortgage
11/22/2021 - D
12/02/2021 - R
Notice of Commencement
04/15/2019 - D
04/22/2019 - R
Mortgage
06/03/2005 - R Certificate of Title
06/22/1998 - R Deed
06/22/1995 - R Deed
04/09/1993 - R Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2901 Florida Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 2901 Florida Avenue, Miami, FL 33133. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $136,517
Market value $6,830,000
Assessed value $6,830,000

Assessment History for 2901 Florida Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2901 Florida Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $6,830,000 $6,830,000 19.9878 $136,517 -0.23%
2024 $6,830,000 $6,830,000 20.0332 $136,827 -0.31%
2023 $6,830,000 $6,603,091 20.5564 $137,256 +6.24%
2022 $6,830,000 $6,002,810 20.6152 $129,199 +5.57%
2021 $6,375,000 $5,457,100 21.2466 $122,378 -9.87%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 36,789
Median age 39.6
Average household income $190,157
Family households 55.6%
Occupied housing units 15,544
Owner occupied units 52.5%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,013,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,034,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2901 Florida Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2901 Florida Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2901 Florida Avenue, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 2901 Florida Avenue, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price