Miami-Dade County  »  33010  »  E 5th St  »  174 E 5th St

174 East 5th Street, Hialeah, FL 33010 Property Information

174 East 5th Street, Hialeah, FL 33010 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

174 East 5th Street, Hialeah, FL 33010
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 174 East 5th Street, Hialeah
Zip code 33010
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Hialeah
Neighborhood Villa Pilar
Parcel ID 0431180011552

Sales & Tax Overview for 174 East 5th Street, Hialeah

Sale date 08/14/2025
Sale price $10
Property tax $17,444

Lot & Building Information for 174 East 5th Street, Hialeah

Building sqft 4,824
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: Multifamily 3 or More Units (0803)
Acreage 0.155
Year built 1968
Stories 2

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 174 East 5th Street, Hialeah

• • Improvements for 174 East 5th Street, Hialeah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 174 East 5th Street, Hialeah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 174 East 5th Street, Hialeah, FL 33010?

174 East 5th Street, Hialeah, FL 33010 was built in 1968 and has a total of 4,824 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 174 East 5th Street, Hialeah, FL 33010 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $852,266, the tax amount paid for 174 East 5th Street, Hialeah, FL 33010 is $17,444.

When was 174 East 5th Street, Hialeah, FL 33010 last sold and what was the last sale price?

174 East 5th Street, Hialeah, FL 33010 was last sold in 08/14/2025 for $10.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 174 East 5th Street, Hialeah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 174 East 5th Street, Hialeah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2025 $10
01/11/2013 $10
12/10/2003 $95,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 174 East 5th Street, Hialeah with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 174 East 5th Street, Hialeah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
08/14/2025 - D
08/15/2025 - R
Deed
10/15/2019 - D
10/24/2019 - R
Notice of Commencement
01/11/2013 - D
01/11/2013 - R
Deed
12/10/2003 - R Warranty Deed
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 174 East 5th Street, Hialeah

Access detailed property tax data for 174 East 5th Street, Hialeah, FL 33010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,444
Market value $1,086,300
Assessed value $852,266

Assessment History for 174 East 5th Street, Hialeah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 174 East 5th Street, Hialeah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,006,067 $774,788 18.6638 $15,987 +9.89%
2023 $902,644 $704,353 18.7692 $14,548 +15.18%
2022 $734,359 $640,321 18.7584 $12,631 +7.90%
2021 $651,545 $582,110 19.2744 $11,706 +6.59%
2020 $568,242 $529,191 19.3259 $10,982 +9.94%

Hialeah residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$429,500
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$286
-1.7% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hialeah so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hialeah and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hialeah and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 42,132
Median age 48
Average household income $61,594
Family households 66.1%
Occupied housing units 15,845
Owner occupied units 30.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $377,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $301,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 174 East 5th Street, Hialeah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 174 East 5th Street, Hialeah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 174 East 5th Street, Hialeah

Here are the neighbors for 174 East 5th Street, Hialeah.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price