Miami-Dade County  »  33144  »  SW 79th Ave  »  35 SW 79th Ave

35 Southwest 79th Avenue, Miami, FL 33144 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Southwest 79th Avenue, Miami, FL 33144
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Southwest 79th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33144
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3040030010390

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Southwest 79th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 12/28/2020
Sale price $725,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,944

Lot & Building Information for 35 Southwest 79th Avenue, Miami

Building class Vacant Land - Commercial: Vacant Land (1081)
Acreage 0.271

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 35 Southwest 79th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 35 Southwest 79th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Southwest 79th Avenue, Miami

What is the market value of 35 Southwest 79th Avenue, Miami, FL 33144?

The current market value is $395,650.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Southwest 79th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Southwest 79th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2020 $725,000
01/24/2013 $200,000
01/31/2012 $175,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 35 Southwest 79th Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 35 Southwest 79th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
01/21/2021 - D
01/25/2021 - R
Notice of Commencement
12/28/2020 - D
01/06/2021 - R
Deed
01/24/2013 - D
01/24/2013 - R
Deed
01/31/2012 - D
01/31/2012 - R
Deed
11/16/2001 - R Warranty Deed
04/27/2001 - R Warranty Deed
07/14/1999 - D
07/08/1999 - R
Notice of Commencement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Southwest 79th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Southwest 79th Avenue, Miami, FL 33144. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,699
Current property tax $5,944
Market value $395,650
Assessed value $395,650

Assessment History for 35 Southwest 79th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Southwest 79th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $395,650 $395,650 16.9487 $6,706 +73.46%
2023 $299,150 $179,797 17.0541 $3,866 +19.51%
2022 $231,600 $163,452 17.0433 $3,235 -41.54%
2021 $314,247 $314,247 17.6056 $5,533 -0.28%
2020 $314,247 $264,023 17.6571 $5,549 +18.99%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 26,288
Median age 45
Average household income $85,779
Family households 74.2%
Occupied housing units 9,135
Owner occupied units 53.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $468,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $395,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Southwest 79th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Southwest 79th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 35 Southwest 79th Avenue, Miami