Miami-Dade County  »  33144  »  SW 79th Ave  »  45 SW 79th Ave

45 Southwest 79th Avenue, Miami, FL 33144 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

45 Southwest 79th Avenue, Miami, FL 33144
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45 Southwest 79th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33144
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3040030010410

Sales & Tax Overview for 45 Southwest 79th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 04/22/2011
Sale price $194,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,358

Lot & Building Information for 45 Southwest 79th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 2,448
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: 2 Living Units (0802)
Acreage 0.271
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 118 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 118
Year built 1961
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 45 Southwest 79th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 45 Southwest 79th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45 Southwest 79th Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 45 Southwest 79th Avenue, Miami, FL 33144?

45 Southwest 79th Avenue, Miami, FL 33144 was built in 1961 and has a total of 2,448 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 45 Southwest 79th Avenue, Miami, FL 33144 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $506,676, the tax amount paid for 45 Southwest 79th Avenue, Miami, FL 33144 is $9,325.

When was 45 Southwest 79th Avenue, Miami, FL 33144 last sold and what was the last sale price?

45 Southwest 79th Avenue, Miami, FL 33144 was last sold in 04/22/2011 for $194,900.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45 Southwest 79th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 Southwest 79th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/22/2011 $194,900
09/19/2007 $10
07/19/2007 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 45 Southwest 79th Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 45 Southwest 79th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
04/22/2011 - D
04/22/2011 - R
Deed
10/07/2010 - D
10/07/2010 - R
Deed
09/07/2010 - D
09/07/2010 - R
Certificate of Title
09/19/2007 - R Warranty Deed
07/19/2007 - R Quit Claim Deed
12/09/2004 - D
12/09/2004 - R
Quit Claim Deed
06/08/2004 - R Quit Claim Deed
07/18/2002 - R Warranty Deed
05/10/2001 - R Warranty Deed
01/06/1989 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45 Southwest 79th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 45 Southwest 79th Avenue, Miami, FL 33144. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,325
Current property tax $8,358
Market value $619,223
Assessed value $506,676

Assessment History for 45 Southwest 79th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 Southwest 79th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $619,223 $506,676 16.9317 $9,325 +5.38%
2024 $618,058 $460,907 16.9487 $8,849 +15.16%
2023 $499,398 $419,007 17.0541 $7,684 +12.54%
2022 $431,934 $380,916 17.0433 $6,828 +11.44%
2021 $350,609 $346,288 17.6056 $6,127 +4.71%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45 Southwest 79th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45 Southwest 79th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Seminole Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 522 0.08
Seminole Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 522 0.08
Crisda Christian Academy Inc. NR Private K-12 60 0.25
Crisda Academics NR Private 0 0.34
Apple Learning Center NR Private PK-3 43 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Crisda Christian Academy Inc. NR Private K-12 60 0.25