Miami-Dade County  »  534 SW 98th Pl

534 Southwest 98th Place, Miami, FL 33174 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

534 Southwest 98th Place, Miami, FL 33174
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 534 Southwest 98th Place, Miami
Zip code 33174
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3040050170260

Sales & Tax Overview for 534 Southwest 98th Place, Miami

Current property tax $2,382

Lot & Building Information for 534 Southwest 98th Place, Miami

Building sqft 3,002
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1979
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 534 Southwest 98th Place, Miami

• • Improvements for 534 Southwest 98th Place, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 534 Southwest 98th Place, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 534 Southwest 98th Place, Miami, FL 33174?

534 Southwest 98th Place, Miami, FL 33174 was built in 1979 and has a total of 3,002 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 534 Southwest 98th Place, Miami, FL 33174 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $202,934, the tax amount paid for 534 Southwest 98th Place, Miami, FL 33174 is $6,115.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 534 Southwest 98th Place, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 534 Southwest 98th Place, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 534 Southwest 98th Place, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
04/05/1995 - R Notice of Commencement
                 
                 
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 534 Southwest 98th Place, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 534 Southwest 98th Place, Miami, FL 33174. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,115
Current property tax $2,382
Market value $606,861
Assessed value $202,934

Assessment History for 534 Southwest 98th Place, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 534 Southwest 98th Place, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $533,506 $197,215 16.9487 $5,563 +4.22%
2023 $500,793 $191,471 17.0541 $5,338 +10.38%
2022 $438,955 $185,895 17.0433 $4,836 +13.86%
2021 $333,054 $180,481 17.6056 $4,247 -28.07%
2020 $334,386 $177,990 17.6571 $5,904 +14.24%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 534 Southwest 98th Place, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 534 Southwest 98th Place, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

E.W.F. Stirrup Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 645 0.46
E.W.F. Stirrup Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 645 0.46
Our Lady of the Divine Providence Catholic School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.50
Pinecrest Academy (North Campus) 10 Charter K-8 419 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Ruben Dario Middle School 6 Public 6-8 549 0.55
Pinecrest Academy (North Campus) 10 Charter K-8 419 0.56
Little Village Day Care And Learning Center NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.56
Saint Agatha School NR Private PK-8 502 0.80

Nearest high schools

Miami Coral Park Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 2,190 1.02
Gettysburg Academy of Miami NR Private K-12 0 1.03
Miami Coral Park High Adult Education NR Public 0 1.18
Miami Christian School NR Private PK-12 296 1.28

Neighbors for 534 Southwest 98th Place, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 534 Southwest 98th Place, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
525 SW 97th CT, Miami 2,769 10/26/2022 $10
525 SW 98th Pl, Miami 2,048
536 SW 98th CT, Miami 1,783 11/07/2024 $10
531 SW 99th Ave, Miami 2,332 07/03/2023 $10
521 SW 99th Ave, Miami 2,426 06/20/2024 $10
524 SW 98th Pl, Miami 2,722
515 SW 98th Pl, Miami 2,301 03/20/2009 $100
511 SW 99th Ave, Miami 2,005 03/09/2020 $10
505 SW 98th Pl, Miami 2,756 02/27/2023 $575,000
516 SW 98th CT, Miami 2,984 07/26/2021 $10
501 SW 99th Ave, Miami 2,783 03/12/2014 $345,000
514 SW 98th Pl, Miami 2,818 11/12/1993 $115,000
535 SW 98th Pl, Miami 3,010 03/04/2025 $640,000
505 SW 97th CT, Miami 2,930 10/05/2000 $192,900
9701 SW 5th St, Miami 1,989 04/29/2008
504 SW 98th Pl, Miami 2,289 02/08/2022 $520,000
535 SW 97th CT, Miami 1,815 06/27/2013 $220,000
515 SW 97th CT, Miami 2,339 09/30/2022 $775,000
526 SW 98th CT, Miami 2,399 11/13/2024 $10
9711 SW 5th St, Miami 1,993 08/12/2025 $10