Miami-Dade County  »  9521 SW 40th St

9521 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, FL 33165 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9521 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, FL 33165
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9521 Southwest 40th Street, Miami
Zip code 33165
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Breezy Acres
Parcel ID 3040160010511

Sales & Tax Overview for 9521 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

Sale date 03/27/2019
Sale price $3,050,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $39,737

Lot & Building Information for 9521 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

Building sqft 8,294
Building class Store: Retail Outlet (1111)
Acreage 0.534
Year built 1973
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 9521 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 9521 Southwest 40th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9521 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 9521 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, FL 33165 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store: Retail Outlet (1111) located at 9521 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, FL 33165 has a total of 8,294 square feet and a current price per square foot of $367.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9521 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, FL 33165?

9521 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, FL 33165 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,645,103.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9521 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9521 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/27/2019 $3,050,000
07/20/2015 $2,000,000
05/22/2007 $2,600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9521 Southwest 40th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9521 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
08/22/2022 - D
08/22/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
08/25/2020 - D
08/27/2020 - R
Affidavit
08/25/2020 - D
08/27/2020 - R
Mortgage, Assignment of Leases and Rents, Security Agreement and Fixture Filing
07/02/2019 - D
07/02/2019 - R
Notice of Commencement
03/27/2019 - D
04/02/2019 - R
Deed
07/20/2015 - D
07/20/2015 - R
Deed
05/22/2007 - R Warranty Deed
04/26/2006 - D
04/26/2006 - R
Deed
05/25/1993 - R Notice of Commencement
08/18/1992 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9521 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 9521 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, FL 33165. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $44,786
Current property tax $39,737
Market value $2,645,103
Assessed value $2,645,103

Assessment History for 9521 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9521 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,645,103 $2,645,103 16.9487 $44,831 +2.95%
2023 $2,619,329 $2,510,750 17.0541 $43,546 +5.88%
2022 $2,620,635 $2,282,500 17.0433 $41,129 +12.58%
2021 $2,075,000 $2,075,000 17.6056 $36,532 -0.29%
2020 $2,075,000 $2,075,000 17.6571 $36,638 +17.71%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 50,471
Median age 49
Average household income $107,573
Family households 75.2%
Occupied housing units 17,337
Owner occupied units 73.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $496,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $455,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9521 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9521 Southwest 40th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 9521 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 9521 Southwest 40th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price