Miami-Dade County  »  8740 Coral Way

8740 Coral Way, Miami, FL 33165 Property Information

8740 Coral Way, Miami, FL 33165 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8740 Coral Way, Miami, FL 33165
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8740 Coral Way, Miami
Zip code 33165
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood John A Campbells Little Farms
Parcel ID 3040160040300

Sales & Tax Overview for 8740 Coral Way, Miami

Sale date 06/14/2011
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,210

Lot & Building Information for 8740 Coral Way, Miami

Building sqft 6,286
Building class Store: Retail Outlet (1111)
Acreage 0.398
Year built 1959
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 8740 Coral Way, Miami

• • Improvements for 8740 Coral Way, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8740 Coral Way, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 8740 Coral Way, Miami, FL 33165 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store: Retail Outlet (1111) located at 8740 Coral Way, Miami, FL 33165 has a total of 6,286 square feet and a current price per square foot of $206.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8740 Coral Way, Miami, FL 33165?

8740 Coral Way, Miami, FL 33165 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,744,693.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8740 Coral Way, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8740 Coral Way, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/14/2011 $1,300,000

Title Documents for 8740 Coral Way, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
07/31/2020 - D
08/04/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
06/14/2011 - D
06/14/2011 - R
Deed
08/10/2000 - D
08/01/2000 - R
Mortgage
07/31/1998 - R Notice of Commencement
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8740 Coral Way, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 8740 Coral Way, Miami, FL 33165. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $29,541
Current property tax $26,210
Market value $1,744,693
Assessed value $1,744,693

Assessment History for 8740 Coral Way, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8740 Coral Way, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,744,693 $1,673,750 16.9487 $28,836 +5.62%
2023 $1,723,497 $1,521,591 17.0541 $27,302 +15.81%
2022 $1,383,265 $1,383,265 17.0433 $23,575 -0.39%
2021 $1,344,371 $1,344,371 17.6056 $23,668 -0.29%
2020 $1,344,371 $1,344,371 17.6571 $23,738 +0.70%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 50,471
Median age 49
Average household income $107,573
Family households 75.2%
Occupied housing units 17,337
Owner occupied units 73.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $496,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $455,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8740 Coral Way, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8740 Coral Way, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8740 Coral Way, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 8740 Coral Way, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8701 Bird Rd, Miami 3,425 07/10/2018 $7,500,000