Miami-Dade County  »  8701 Bird Rd

8701 Bird Road, Miami, FL 33165 Property Information

8701 Bird Road, Miami, FL 33165 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8701 Bird Road, Miami, FL 33165
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8701 Bird Road, Miami
Zip code 33165
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Bird Road Highlands
Parcel ID 3040160070170

Sales & Tax Overview for 8701 Bird Road, Miami

Sale date 07/10/2018
Sale price $7,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $63,230

Lot & Building Information for 8701 Bird Road, Miami

Building sqft 3,425
Total sqft 4,181
Building class Financial Institution: Office Building (2313)
Acreage 0.975
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1981
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 8701 Bird Road, Miami

• • Improvements for 8701 Bird Road, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8701 Bird Road, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 8701 Bird Road, Miami, FL 33165 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Financial Institution: Office Building (2313) located at 8701 Bird Road, Miami, FL 33165 has a total of 3,425 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,189.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8701 Bird Road, Miami, FL 33165?

8701 Bird Road, Miami, FL 33165 was built in 1981 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,493,771.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8701 Bird Road, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8701 Bird Road, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/2018 $7,500,000
06/30/2010 $3,500,000
03/09/1992 $983,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8701 Bird Road, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8701 Bird Road, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
07/10/2018 - D
07/10/2018 - R
Deed
06/30/2010 - D
06/30/2010 - R
Deed
03/09/1992 - R Quit Claim Deed
10/25/1979 - R Warranty Deed
07/03/1979 - R Warranty Deed
03/07/1978 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8701 Bird Road, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 8701 Bird Road, Miami, FL 33165. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $70,835
Current property tax $63,230
Market value $4,493,771
Assessed value $3,983,831

Assessment History for 8701 Bird Road, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8701 Bird Road, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $4,501,141 $3,621,665 16.9487 $67,189 +4.76%
2023 $4,484,384 $3,292,423 17.0541 $64,134 +5.34%
2022 $4,491,375 $2,993,112 17.0433 $60,885 +21.85%
2021 $3,015,000 $2,721,011 17.6056 $49,966 -6.14%
2020 $3,015,000 $3,015,000 17.6571 $53,236 -0.27%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 50,471
Median age 49
Average household income $107,573
Family households 75.2%
Occupied housing units 17,337
Owner occupied units 73.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $496,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $455,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8701 Bird Road, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8701 Bird Road, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8701 Bird Road, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 8701 Bird Road, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9333 SW 28th St, Miami