Miami-Dade County  »  8803 SW 72nd St

8803 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami, FL 33173 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8803 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami, FL 33173
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8803 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami
Zip code 33173
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Sunset Park
Parcel ID 3040280000132

Sales & Tax Overview for 8803 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami

Sale date 10/25/2012
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $29,112

Lot & Building Information for 8803 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami

Building sqft 4,618
Building class Service Station: Service Station - Automotive (2626)
Acreage 0.689
Year built 1969
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 8803 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 8803 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8803 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 8803 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami, FL 33173 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service Station: Service Station - Automotive (2626) located at 8803 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami, FL 33173 has a total of 4,618 square feet and a current price per square foot of $324.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8803 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami, FL 33173?

8803 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami, FL 33173 was built in 1969 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,937,885.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8803 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8803 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/25/2012 $1,500,000
12/23/2003 $800,000
06/30/1993 $556,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8803 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8803 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
05/05/2022 - D
05/10/2022 - R
Notice of Commencement
08/21/2019 - D
08/21/2019 - R
Notice of Commencement
07/12/2018 - D
07/17/2018 - R
Notice of Commencement
06/19/2018 - D
06/25/2018 - R
Notice of Commencement
12/08/2017 - D
12/08/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
10/25/2012 - D
10/25/2012 - R
Deed
12/23/2003 - R Deed
06/30/1993 - R Deed
10/21/1992 - R Notice of Commencement
08/19/1992 - R Notice of Commencement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8803 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 8803 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami, FL 33173. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $32,812
Current property tax $29,112
Market value $1,937,885
Assessed value $1,937,885

Assessment History for 8803 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8803 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,939,180 $1,939,180 16.9487 $32,867 +5.33%
2023 $1,927,827 $1,766,202 17.0541 $31,204 +9.32%
2022 $1,784,541 $1,605,639 17.0433 $28,544 +2.59%
2021 $1,762,972 $1,459,672 17.6056 $27,824 -10.67%
2020 $1,764,058 $1,604,648 17.6571 $31,148 +0.10%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,042
Median age 44
Average household income $124,734
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 11,627
Owner occupied units 69.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $459,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $463,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8803 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8803 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8803 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 8803 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price