Miami-Dade County  »  33184  »  SW 8th St  »  13740 SW 8th St

13740 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33184 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

13740 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33184
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13740 Southwest 8th Street, Miami
Zip code 33184
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Alba Gardens
Parcel ID 3049030060010

Sales & Tax Overview for 13740 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Sale date 10/27/2009
Sale price $17,200,000
Current property tax $341,440

Lot & Building Information for 13740 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Building sqft 120,626
Building class Community Shopping Center: Retail Outlet (1611)
Acreage 11.82
Year built 1987
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 13740 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 13740 Southwest 8th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13740 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 13740 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33184 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Community Shopping Center: Retail Outlet (1611) located at 13740 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33184 has a total of 120,626 square feet and a current price per square foot of $142.

What is the year built & the current market value of 13740 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33184?

13740 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33184 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $23,200,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 13740 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Tamiami Trail Shops
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/18/2025
Last updated 05/14/2026
View Listing

Brokers

Susana Hernandez-Hazzi
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#00023 Retail Listing price not available 900 Susana Hernandez-Hazzi
#00016 Retail Listing price not available 900 Susana Hernandez-Hazzi
#00007 Retail Listing price not available 2,000 Susana Hernandez-Hazzi
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Tamiami Trail Shops
Tamiami Trail Shops
13740 Southwest 8th Street, Miami
Property Retail
Availability 3 Spaces listed / 3800 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13740 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13740 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/27/2009 $17,200,000
07/03/2003 $16,200,000
07/03/2003 $4,779,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13740 Southwest 8th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13740 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
11/21/2025 - D
12/01/2025 - R
Notice of Commencement
03/14/2025 - D
03/20/2025 - R
Release
03/14/2025 - D
03/20/2025 - R
Release
03/14/2025 - D
03/20/2025 - R
Release
11/17/2021 - D
11/29/2021 - R
Notice of Commencement
02/12/2020 - D
02/20/2020 - R
Agreement
12/16/2019 - D
12/16/2019 - R
Notice of Commencement
09/06/2018 - D
09/06/2018 - R
Notice of Commencement
10/27/2009 - R Deed
07/03/2003 - R Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13740 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 13740 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33184. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $384,116
Current property tax $341,440
Market value $23,200,000
Assessed value $22,355,300

Assessment History for 13740 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13740 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $20,323,000 $20,323,000 16.9487 $344,448 +4.23%
2023 $20,323,000 $18,765,450 17.0541 $330,462 +7.76%
2022 $18,955,000 $17,388,284 17.0433 $306,677 +5.57%
2021 $16,500,000 $16,500,000 17.6056 $290,492 -0.29%
2020 $16,500,000 $16,500,000 17.6571 $291,342 +6.50%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,618
Median age 45
Average household income $99,772
Family households 75.3%
Occupied housing units 6,500
Owner occupied units 67.9%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $457,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $352,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13740 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13740 Southwest 8th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 13740 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 13740 Southwest 8th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price