Miami-Dade County  »  13836 SW 16th Ter

13836 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami, FL 33175 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

13836 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami, FL 33175
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13836 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami
Zip code 33175
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Coral West Heights - Greenland Estates
Parcel ID 3049100050470

Sales & Tax Overview for 13836 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami

Sale date 03/26/2014
Sale price $10
Current property tax $6,233

Lot & Building Information for 13836 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami

Building sqft 1,815
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1982
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 13836 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami

• • Improvements for 13836 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13836 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13836 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami, FL 33175?

13836 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami, FL 33175 was built in 1982 and has a total of 1,815 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13836 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami, FL 33175 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $410,631, the tax amount paid for 13836 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami, FL 33175 is $7,017.

When was 13836 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami, FL 33175 last sold and what was the last sale price?

13836 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami, FL 33175 was last sold in 03/26/2014 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13836 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13836 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/26/2014 $10
12/28/2006 $440,000
04/06/2005 $310,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13836 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13836 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
05/10/2022 - D
05/16/2022 - R
Agreement
05/10/2022 - D
05/16/2022 - R
Release
10/16/2017 - D
10/16/2017 - R
Mortgage, Assignment of Leases and Rents, Security Agreement and Fixture Filing
03/26/2014 - D
03/26/2014 - R
Quit Claim Deed
12/28/2006 - R Warranty Deed
04/06/2005 - R Warranty Deed
09/15/1998 - R Mortgage
09/15/1998 - R Warranty Deed
11/19/1992 - R Mortgage
11/19/1992 - R Quit Claim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13836 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 13836 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami, FL 33175. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,017
Current property tax $6,233
Market value $420,380
Assessed value $410,631

Assessment History for 13836 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13836 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $393,953 $373,301 16.9487 $6,463 +7.34%
2023 $374,287 $339,365 17.0541 $6,022 +8.99%
2022 $349,007 $308,514 17.0433 $5,525 +11.89%
2021 $280,468 $280,468 17.6056 $4,938 +1.87%
2020 $274,525 $274,525 17.6571 $4,847 +3.82%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13836 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13836 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Joe Hall Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 375 0.50
Joe Hall Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 375 0.50
Little Angels Preschool Corporation NR Private PK-2 10 0.51
Little Angels Preschool Corporation NR Private PK-2 10 0.51
Mother Of Christ Catholic School NR Private PK-8 265 0.57

Nearest middle schools