Miami-Dade County  »  33185  »  SW 40th Ter  »  15345 SW 40th Ter

15345 Southwest 40th Terrace, Miami, FL 33185 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15345 Southwest 40th Terrace, Miami, FL 33185
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15345 Southwest 40th Terrace, Miami
Zip code 33185
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Caribe Lakes
Parcel ID 3049160050410

Sales & Tax Overview for 15345 Southwest 40th Terrace, Miami

Sale date 02/06/2013
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,448

Lot & Building Information for 15345 Southwest 40th Terrace, Miami

Building sqft 1,826
Building class Residential - Single Family: Cluster Home (0105)
Acreage 0.087
Year built 1998
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 15345 Southwest 40th Terrace, Miami

• • Improvements for 15345 Southwest 40th Terrace, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15345 Southwest 40th Terrace, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15345 Southwest 40th Terrace, Miami, FL 33185?

15345 Southwest 40th Terrace, Miami, FL 33185 was built in 1998 and has a total of 1,826 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15345 Southwest 40th Terrace, Miami, FL 33185 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $202,315, the tax amount paid for 15345 Southwest 40th Terrace, Miami, FL 33185 is $4,579.

When was 15345 Southwest 40th Terrace, Miami, FL 33185 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15345 Southwest 40th Terrace, Miami, FL 33185 was last sold in 02/06/2013 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15345 Southwest 40th Terrace, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15345 Southwest 40th Terrace, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/06/2013 $10
10/23/2006 $88,758
07/08/1998 $127,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15345 Southwest 40th Terrace, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15345 Southwest 40th Terrace, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
02/06/2013 - D
02/06/2013 - R
Quit Claim Deed
10/23/2006 - R Quit Claim Deed
07/08/1998 - R Mortgage
07/08/1998 - R Warranty Deed
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15345 Southwest 40th Terrace, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 15345 Southwest 40th Terrace, Miami, FL 33185. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,580
Current property tax $2,448
Market value $376,352
Assessed value $202,315

Assessment History for 15345 Southwest 40th Terrace, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15345 Southwest 40th Terrace, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $376,352 $202,315 16.9317 $4,580 +0.90%
2024 $379,375 $196,614 16.9487 $4,539 +4.32%
2023 $354,403 $190,888 17.0541 $4,351 +7.14%
2022 $322,260 $185,329 17.0433 $4,061 +10.44%
2021 $252,555 $179,932 17.6056 $3,677 -8.65%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15345 Southwest 40th Terrace, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15345 Southwest 40th Terrace, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kids Adventure Learning Center NR Private PK-1 32 0.78
Kids Adventure Learning Center NR Private PK-1 32 0.78
Academir Charter School West 8 Charter K-8 715 0.97
Academir Charter School East 7 Charter K-5 458 1.01
Pinecrest Preparatory Academy 9 Charter K-5 555 1.02

Nearest middle schools

Pinecrest Academy Charter Middle School 8 Charter 6-8 528 0.37
Lamar Louise Curry Middle School 6 Public 6-8 804 0.78
G. Holmes Braddock Senior High School 5 Public 8-12 2,436 0.83
Academir Charter School West 8 Charter K-8 715 0.97
Jane S. Roberts K-8 Center 8 Public PK, K-8 625 1.04

Nearest high schools

Pinecrest Preparatory Academy Charter High School 7 Charter 9-12 530 0.37
Zelda Glazer Middle School 10 Public 6-12 1,788 1.05
Little Promises Daycarelearning Center NR Private 6-12 0 1.15
John A. Ferguson Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 4,368 1.30

Neighbors for 15345 Southwest 40th Terrace, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 15345 Southwest 40th Terrace, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3460 SW 153rd Ave, Miami 1,744 09/11/2019 $10
3420 SW 153rd Ave, Miami 1,744 06/11/1997 $130,300
15326 SW 39th Ln, Miami 2,448 03/22/2002 $10
15332 SW 39th Ln, Miami 2,472 05/12/2021 $10
15351 SW 40th Ter, Miami 2,556 01/16/2013 $30,667
15363 SW 40th Ter, Miami 2,556 07/02/1998 $147,500
15333 SW 40th Ter, Miami 1,349 09/20/2011 $153,500
15327 SW 40th Ter, Miami 2,556 06/08/1998 $144,700
15362 SW 39th Ln, Miami 2,556 03/17/1998 $150,800
15357 SW 40th Ter, Miami 1,826 03/22/2024 $10
3500 SW 153rd Ave, Miami 1,744 09/20/2004
3440 SW 153rd Ave, Miami 3,419 10/21/2025 $10
15350 SW 39th Ln, Miami 2,006 06/21/2012 $187,000
15356 SW 39th Ln, Miami 2,602 12/04/2023 $10
3480 SW 153rd Ave, Miami 2,012 10/17/2017 $315,000
15344 SW 39th Ln, Miami 2,448 05/11/2018 $390,000
3530 SW 153rd Ave, Miami 2,060 05/21/2020 $350,000
3510 SW 153rd Ave, Miami 2,012 02/11/2025 $10
15339 SW 40th Ter, Miami 2,556 07/26/2022 $642,000
15338 SW 39th Ln, Miami 1,826 08/04/1998