Miami-Dade County  »  33185  »  SW 162nd Pl  »  5101 SW 162nd Pl

5101 Southwest 162nd Place, Miami, FL 33185 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5101 Southwest 162nd Place, Miami, FL 33185
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5101 Southwest 162nd Place, Miami
Zip code 33185
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Pelican's Point at Miller - Casa Lago
Parcel ID 3049200160570

Sales & Tax Overview for 5101 Southwest 162nd Place, Miami

Sale date 02/13/2002
Sale price $176,600
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,402

Lot & Building Information for 5101 Southwest 162nd Place, Miami

Building sqft 2,121
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 2002
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 5101 Southwest 162nd Place, Miami

• • Improvements for 5101 Southwest 162nd Place, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5101 Southwest 162nd Place, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5101 Southwest 162nd Place, Miami, FL 33185?

5101 Southwest 162nd Place, Miami, FL 33185 was built in 2002 and has a total of 2,121 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5101 Southwest 162nd Place, Miami, FL 33185 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $270,817, the tax amount paid for 5101 Southwest 162nd Place, Miami, FL 33185 is $6,960.

When was 5101 Southwest 162nd Place, Miami, FL 33185 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5101 Southwest 162nd Place, Miami, FL 33185 was last sold in 02/13/2002 for $176,600.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5101 Southwest 162nd Place, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5101 Southwest 162nd Place, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/13/2002 $176,600

Title Documents for 5101 Southwest 162nd Place, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
11/27/2017 - D
11/28/2017 - R
Security Instrument
02/13/2002 - R Mortgage
02/13/2002 - R Deed
05/02/2001 - R Notice of Commencement
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5101 Southwest 162nd Place, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 5101 Southwest 162nd Place, Miami, FL 33185. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,961
Current property tax $3,402
Market value $628,924
Assessed value $270,817

Assessment History for 5101 Southwest 162nd Place, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5101 Southwest 162nd Place, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $520,814 $263,185 16.9487 $6,162 +1.12%
2023 $514,594 $255,520 17.0541 $6,093 +7.90%
2022 $463,431 $248,078 17.0433 $5,647 +23.89%
2021 $317,829 $219,941 17.6056 $4,558 -9.16%
2020 $284,168 $216,905 17.6571 $5,018 +2.60%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5101 Southwest 162nd Place, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5101 Southwest 162nd Place, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dr. Manuel C. Barreiro Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 612 0.16
Hallbridge Preparatory NR Private K-5 0 0.36
Little Promises Daycarelearning Center NR Private PK-K 35 1.17

Nearest middle schools