Miami-Dade County  »  33185  »  SW 161st Pl  »  4374 SW 161st Pl

4374 Southwest 161st Place, Miami, FL 33185 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4374 Southwest 161st Place, Miami, FL 33185
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4374 Southwest 161st Place, Miami
Zip code 33185
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Park Lakes
Parcel ID 3049200170040

Sales & Tax Overview for 4374 Southwest 161st Place, Miami

Sale date 02/10/2025
Sale price $820,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,452

Lot & Building Information for 4374 Southwest 161st Place, Miami

Building sqft 3,815
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.127
Year built 2001
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 4374 Southwest 161st Place, Miami

• • Improvements for 4374 Southwest 161st Place, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4374 Southwest 161st Place, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4374 Southwest 161st Place, Miami, FL 33185?

4374 Southwest 161st Place, Miami, FL 33185 was built in 2001 and has a total of 3,815 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4374 Southwest 161st Place, Miami, FL 33185 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $468,845, the tax amount paid for 4374 Southwest 161st Place, Miami, FL 33185 is $9,400.

When was 4374 Southwest 161st Place, Miami, FL 33185 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4374 Southwest 161st Place, Miami, FL 33185 was last sold in 02/10/2025 for $820,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4374 Southwest 161st Place, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4374 Southwest 161st Place, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2025 $820,000
09/11/2020 $480,000
05/17/2010 $290,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4374 Southwest 161st Place, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4374 Southwest 161st Place, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
02/10/2025 - D
02/13/2025 - R
Security Instrument 02/01/2055
02/10/2025 - D
02/13/2025 - R
Deed
09/11/2020 - D
09/16/2020 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2050
09/11/2020 - D
09/16/2020 - R
Deed
10/11/2018 - D
10/15/2018 - R
Security Instrument 11/01/2048
01/12/2018 - D
01/16/2018 - R
Mortgage
05/17/2010 - D
05/17/2010 - R
Deed
07/31/2007 - R Warranty Deed
12/11/2001 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4374 Southwest 161st Place, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 4374 Southwest 161st Place, Miami, FL 33185. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,400
Current property tax $6,452
Market value $689,253
Assessed value $468,845

Assessment History for 4374 Southwest 161st Place, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4374 Southwest 161st Place, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $655,072 $455,632 16.9487 $9,039 +4.49%
2023 $607,596 $442,362 17.0541 $8,651 +4.91%
2022 $570,058 $429,478 17.0433 $8,246 +12.65%
2021 $415,772 $415,772 17.6056 $7,320 +16.47%
2020 $355,939 $274,542 17.6571 $6,285 +5.14%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4374 Southwest 161st Place, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4374 Southwest 161st Place, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dr. Manuel C. Barreiro Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 612 0.51
Hallbridge Preparatory NR Private K-5 0 0.82
Little Promises Daycarelearning Center NR Private PK-K 35 1.35

Nearest middle schools