Miami-Dade County  »  12285 SW 43rd St

12285 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami, FL 33175 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12285 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami, FL 33175
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12285 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami
Zip code 33175
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Bird Road Farmsites
Parcel ID 3049240010160

Sales & Tax Overview for 12285 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami

Sale date 10/19/2021
Sale price $2,285,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,170

Lot & Building Information for 12285 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami

Building sqft 6,430
Total sqft 7,430
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.99
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 2005
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 12285 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 12285 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12285 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12285 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami, FL 33175?

12285 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami, FL 33175 was built in 2005 and has a total of 6,430 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12285 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami, FL 33175 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,781,402, the tax amount paid for 12285 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami, FL 33175 is $35,340.

When was 12285 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami, FL 33175 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12285 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami, FL 33175 was last sold in 10/19/2021 for $2,285,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12285 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12285 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/19/2021 $2,285,000
02/12/2001 $130,000
12/17/1996 $117,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12285 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12285 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/19/2021 - D
10/26/2021 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2051
10/19/2021 - D
10/26/2021 - R
Deed
02/12/2001 - R Warranty Deed
12/17/1996 - R Warranty Deed
02/15/1996 - R Warranty Deed
02/13/1996 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12285 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 12285 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami, FL 33175. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $35,341
Current property tax $26,170
Market value $2,562,121
Assessed value $1,781,402

Assessment History for 12285 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12285 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,562,121 $1,781,402 16.9317 $35,341 +2.48%
2024 $2,510,300 $1,731,198 16.9487 $34,485 +3.21%
2023 $2,389,789 $1,680,775 17.0541 $33,414 -1.76%
2022 $2,078,154 $1,943,544 17.0433 $34,011 +115.82%
2021 $1,201,187 $692,673 17.6056 $15,759 -21.32%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12285 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12285 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Kevin Catholic School NR Private PK-8 694 0.34
St Kevin Catholic School NR Private PK-8 694 0.34
Village Green Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 245 0.57
Village Green Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 245 0.57
Lago Mar Preschool II NR Private PK-1 19 0.58

Nearest middle schools

St Kevin Catholic School NR Private PK-8 694 0.34
Village Green Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.59
Highpoint Academy NR Private PK-8 207 0.64
Westwood Christian School NR Private PK-12 545 1.07
Gladeview Christian School NR Private PK-8 237 1.08

Nearest high schools

Westwood Christian School NR Private PK-12 545 1.07
West Dade Academy NR Private K-12 55 1.41
Educational Alternatives NR Private 0 1.45
Schoolhouse Academy NR Private 9-12 60 1.47
Schoolhouse Preparatory NR Private 9-12 0 1.48

Neighbors for 12285 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 12285 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12275 SW 43rd St, Miami 3,822 05/02/2012 $10
12221 SW 43rd St, Miami 8,264 03/23/2021 $695,000
12125 SW 43rd St, Miami 2,900 04/15/2021 $875,000
12365 SW 43rd St, Miami 5,231 09/25/1995 $275,000
12425 SW 43rd St, Miami 4,855 12/24/2003 $550,000
12235 SW 43rd St, Miami 3,144 03/07/1980
12201 SW 43rd St, Miami 7,267 09/07/2001 $164,000
12415 SW 43rd St, Miami 4,775 02/28/2013 $475,000
12025 SW 43rd St, Miami 2,428 02/01/2022 $10
12401 SW 43rd St, Miami 3,450 07/13/1999 $10
12265 SW 43rd St, Miami 2,656 03/03/2026 $1,150,000
4211 SW 122nd Ave, Miami 3,902 08/28/2024 $2,000,000
12445 SW 43rd St, Miami 3,768 03/14/2022 $10
12345 SW 43rd St, Miami 5,568 05/05/2025 $1
12455 SW 43rd St, Miami 8,359 08/15/2022 $10
12045 SW 43rd St, Miami 2,451 06/02/2010 $303,000
12325 SW 43rd St, Miami 2,340 07/21/1980
12105 SW 43rd St, Miami 2,304 01/28/2021 $3,846
12315 SW 43rd St, Miami 1,911 11/12/2019 $1
12465 SW 43rd St, Miami 5,628 06/02/2021 $1