Miami-Dade County  »  12125 SW 43rd St

12125 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami, FL 33175 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12125 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami, FL 33175
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12125 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami
Zip code 33175
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Bird Road Farmsites
Parcel ID 3049240010230

Sales & Tax Overview for 12125 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami

Sale date 04/15/2021
Sale price $875,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,483

Lot & Building Information for 12125 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami

Building sqft 2,900
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 1.01
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 12125 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 12125 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12125 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12125 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami, FL 33175?

12125 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami, FL 33175 was built in 1957 and has a total of 2,900 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12125 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami, FL 33175 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $670,599, the tax amount paid for 12125 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami, FL 33175 is $14,618.

When was 12125 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami, FL 33175 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12125 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami, FL 33175 was last sold in 04/15/2021 for $875,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12125 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12125 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/15/2021 $875,000
10/23/1995 $240,000
04/05/1993 $232,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12125 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12125 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
01/03/2025 - D
01/08/2025 - R
Mortgage (Line of Credit) 12/19/2054
06/27/2022 - D
06/27/2022 - R
Addendum to Financing Agreement
04/15/2021 - D
04/22/2021 - R
Mortgage (Line of Credit)
04/15/2021 - D
04/22/2021 - R
Mortgage
04/15/2021 - D
04/22/2021 - R
Deed
12/07/2001 - R Mortgage
11/02/2000 - D
10/26/2000 - R
Notice of Commencement
03/05/1997 - R Notice of Commencement
10/23/1995 - R Warranty Deed
04/05/1993 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12125 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 12125 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami, FL 33175. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,619
Current property tax $9,483
Market value $1,162,757
Assessed value $670,599

Assessment History for 12125 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12125 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,162,757 $670,599 16.9317 $14,619 +9.44%
2024 $1,001,963 $651,700 16.9487 $13,358 +8.41%
2023 $861,369 $632,719 17.0541 $12,322 +7.55%
2022 $764,100 $614,291 17.0433 $11,457 +37.49%
2021 $715,044 $313,412 17.6056 $8,333 -26.10%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12125 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12125 Southwest 43rd Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Kevin Catholic School NR Private PK-8 694 0.49
St Kevin Catholic School NR Private PK-8 694 0.49
Village Green Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 245 0.58
Village Green Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 245 0.58
Highpoint Academy NR Private PK-8 207 0.60

Nearest middle schools

St Kevin Catholic School NR Private PK-8 694 0.49