Miami-Dade County  »  33176  »  N Kendall Dr  »  8740 N Kendall Dr

8740 North Kendall Drive, Miami, FL 33176 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8740 North Kendall Drive, Miami, FL 33176
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8740 North Kendall Drive, Miami
Zip code 33176
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Snapper Creek Park
Parcel ID 3050030000380

Sales & Tax Overview for 8740 North Kendall Drive, Miami

Sale date 11/16/1994
Sale price $6,350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $271,442

Lot & Building Information for 8740 North Kendall Drive, Miami

Building sqft 32,891
Total sqft 92,329
Building class Professional Service Building: Office Building (1913)
Acreage 5.253
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1971
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 8740 North Kendall Drive, Miami

• • Improvements for 8740 North Kendall Drive, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8740 North Kendall Drive, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 8740 North Kendall Drive, Miami, FL 33176 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Service Building: Office Building (1913) located at 8740 North Kendall Drive, Miami, FL 33176 has a total of 32,891 square feet and a current price per square foot of $193.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8740 North Kendall Drive, Miami, FL 33176?

8740 North Kendall Drive, Miami, FL 33176 was built in 1971 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $19,925,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 8740 North Kendall Drive, Miami

8700 North Kendall Drive
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 04/14/2025
Last updated 04/14/2025
Lot size 5.25 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Lance Hess
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
MEDICAL OFFICE / PHYSICAL THERAPY CENTER AVAILABLE FOR LEASE IN KENDALL Medical Office $588/Sqft/Year 2,800 Lance Hess
(718) 930-4429
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 8700 North Kendall Drive
8700 North Kendall Drive
8740 North Kendall Drive, Miami
Property Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 2800 Sqft
Price $588/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8740 North Kendall Drive, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8740 North Kendall Drive, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/16/1994 $6,350,000
10/01/1992 $4,336,500
10/01/1992 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8740 North Kendall Drive, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8740 North Kendall Drive, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
02/27/2020 - D
02/27/2020 - R
Notice of Commencement
08/15/2018 - D
08/17/2018 - R
Notice
12/08/1995 - R Notice of Commencement
08/02/1995 - R Notice of Commencement
03/16/1995 - R Notice of Commencement
12/19/1994 - R Notice of Commencement
11/16/1994 - R Deed
04/04/1994 - R Notice of Commencement
10/01/1992 - R Quit Claim Deed
10/01/1992 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8740 North Kendall Drive, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 8740 North Kendall Drive, Miami, FL 33176. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $303,134
Current property tax $271,442
Market value $19,925,000
Assessed value $16,601,253

Assessment History for 8740 North Kendall Drive, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8740 North Kendall Drive, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $19,925,000 $16,601,253 16.9317 $303,134 +9.45%
2024 $18,300,000 $15,092,049 16.9487 $276,970 +1.10%
2023 $16,857,000 $15,550,205 17.0541 $273,949 +115.64%
2022 $7,500,000 $7,425,000 17.0433 $127,041 -3.20%
2021 $7,500,000 $7,425,000 17.6056 $131,247 -0.89%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 51,804
Median age 41.2
Average household income $135,431
Family households 69.9%
Occupied housing units 19,008
Owner occupied units 61.7%
Average number of people per household 2.71
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $701,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $573,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8740 North Kendall Drive, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8740 North Kendall Drive, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8740 North Kendall Drive, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 8740 North Kendall Drive, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price