Miami-Dade County  »  33176  »  SW 129th Ter  »  8940 SW 129th Ter

8940 Southwest 129th Terrace, Miami, FL 33176 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8940 Southwest 129th Terrace, Miami, FL 33176
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8940 Southwest 129th Terrace, Miami
Zip code 33176
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood South Kendall Industrial
Parcel ID 3050160091260

Sales & Tax Overview for 8940 Southwest 129th Terrace, Miami

Sale date 06/19/2018
Sale price $897,500
Current property tax $18,688

Lot & Building Information for 8940 Southwest 129th Terrace, Miami

Building sqft 6,417
Building class Light Manufacturing: Light Manufacturing & Food Processing (4132)
Acreage 0.275
Year built 1971
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 8940 Southwest 129th Terrace, Miami

• • Improvements for 8940 Southwest 129th Terrace, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8940 Southwest 129th Terrace, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 8940 Southwest 129th Terrace, Miami, FL 33176 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing: Light Manufacturing & Food Processing (4132) located at 8940 Southwest 129th Terrace, Miami, FL 33176 has a total of 6,417 square feet and a current price per square foot of $139.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8940 Southwest 129th Terrace, Miami, FL 33176?

8940 Southwest 129th Terrace, Miami, FL 33176 was built in 1971 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,513,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8940 Southwest 129th Terrace, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8940 Southwest 129th Terrace, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/19/2018 $897,500
10/13/2005 $725,000
12/26/2000 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8940 Southwest 129th Terrace, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8940 Southwest 129th Terrace, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
08/26/2024 - D
08/26/2024 - R
Financing Statement Ucc
07/18/2023 - D
07/24/2023 - R
Mortgage 06/30/2033
06/19/2018 - D
06/22/2018 - R
Deed
10/13/2005 - R Warranty Deed
12/26/2000 - D
12/14/2000 - R
Deed
12/26/2000 - D
12/14/2000 - R
Deed
02/08/1993 - R Notice of Commencement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8940 Southwest 129th Terrace, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 8940 Southwest 129th Terrace, Miami, FL 33176. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $20,656
Current property tax $18,688
Market value $1,513,000
Assessed value $1,031,250

Assessment History for 8940 Southwest 129th Terrace, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8940 Southwest 129th Terrace, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,368,000 $937,500 16.9487 $18,732 -6.40%
2023 $1,670,000 $852,273 17.0541 $20,013 +41.99%
2022 $827,000 $827,000 17.0433 $14,095 -2.98%
2021 $827,000 $823,900 17.6056 $14,527 +9.84%
2020 $749,000 $749,000 17.6571 $13,225 -0.27%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 52,190
Median age 41
Average household income $133,166
Family households 68.9%
Occupied housing units 19,266
Owner occupied units 62.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $609,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $523,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8940 Southwest 129th Terrace, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8940 Southwest 129th Terrace, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8940 Southwest 129th Terrace, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 8940 Southwest 129th Terrace, Miami.